New Mackay Bridge players took the leap to play in their first Sunday Novice pairs competition having only recently completed lessons.
Youngsters Jaiden and Jarek Taylor won North/South, with Mary Rose Ramsden and Carmel Brown winning East/West.
Cheryl Machen played and won a slam hand, a highly sought-after hand for seasoned players.
Thanks to Frances Brown, Geoff Taylor and all who helped with lessons this year.
Cheryl Machen played and won a slam hand
Mackay Bridge Club Weekly Results
Monday 23 May 22 – 6 Table Mitchell
Mackay Bridge Club Weekly Results
Monday 23 May 22 – 6 Table Mitchell
N/S E/W
1st Joy Robinson / Richard Wix 1st Ian Afflick / Terrence Sheedy
2nd Geoff Taylor / Del Ryan 2nd Josie Crowley / Barbara Tait
3rd Patricia Garner / Helen Van Den Broek 3rd Jan Harris / Maria Setiyawan
Tuesday 24 May 22 – 4 Table One Winner
1st Terrence Sheedy / Frances Brown
2nd Marilin Robins / Faye Wright
3rd David Ting / Eric Goodchild
4th Diane Morgan / Sandy Patterson
5th Janelle Conroy / Eric Leivesley
Wednesday 25 May 8 1/2 Table Mitchell
N/S E/W
1st Maria Setiyawan / Janelle Conroy 1st Monica Darley / Kath Poole
2nd Joy Brunette / Don Poole 2nd Diane Holewa / Max Holewa
3rd Ted Cullinan / Geoff Taylor 3rd David Ting / Ming Ting
4th Terrence Sheedy / Eric Leivesley 4th Joy Robinson / Robert Carless
Thursday Night 26 May 22 – 3 Table One Winner
1st Mick King / Patricia Garner
2nd Terrence Sheedy / Jan Harris
3rd Edward Kliese / Nancy Wix
Friday 27 May 22 – 5 1/2 Table Mitchell
N/S E/W
1st Terrence Sheedy / Janelle Conroy 1st David Ting / Ming Ting
2nd Joy Robinson / Geoff Taylor 2nd Victor Mason / Josie Crowley
3rd Susan Ross / Monica Darley
Saturday 28 March 22 – 9 Table Mitchell
N/S E/W
1st Max Holewa / Diane Holewa 1st Marilin Robins / Mick Robins
2nd Frances Brown / Alan Brown 2nd Sandy Patterson / Susan Ross
3rd Nancy Wix / Griffin Bancroft 3rd Mick King / Jan Harris
4th David Ting / Ming Ting 4th Geoffrey Patterson / Patricia Garner
Sunday 29 March 22 – 7 1/2 Table Mitchell (Novice)
N/S E/W
1st Jaiden Taylor / Jarek Taylor 1st Mary Rose Ramsden / Carmel Brown
2nd Carol Gasken / Ian Gasken 2nd Mick King / Geoff Cowan
3rd Cheryl Machen / Diane Morgan 3rd Thomas Block / Joy Block
4th Frances Brown / Ruth Healy
Jaiden and Jarek Taylor won North/South in their first Sunday Novice pairs competition. Photo credit: Joy Block