Mackay Region Sporting News & Results

All Conquering Mercy College Clinch Mackay Schools Rugby Cup Double

All Conquering Mercy College Clinch Mackay Schools Rugby Cup Double

Mercy College rugby students etched their names in the record books last week after bringing home a Mackay Schools Rugby Cup championship double. Competing for the final occasion in Mercy colours before the school’s amalgamation with St Patrick’s College in 2023, the Year 7/8 Boys and Year 9/10 Boys registered emphatic Grand Final triumphs at the Quarry Hills Rugby Grounds in North Mackay.

Read the full story
Guardians Of The Beach Host Successful North Australian Titles

Guardians Of The Beach Host Successful North Australian Titles

Mackay Surf Life Saving Club’s (SLSC) ‘Guardians of the beach since 1950’ hosted the 32nd annual North Australian Titles from October 28 to 30, bringing huge success to the club and the lifesaving movement in general. A contingent of over 530 competitors and over 150 officials and water safety personnel as well as a dedicated workforce descended on Mackay’s beautiful Harbour Beach over the weekend.

Read the full story
Frisbee Fever

Frisbee Fever

For Chris Palazzi, throwing a frisbee is a euphoric experience. “I like watching plastic fly, I don’t know what it is,” he said. “Something about the physics, I guess it’s tranquil watching it fly.” Chris has been playing disc sports for years, even representing Queensland and South Australia in ultimate frisbee.

Read the full story
Gifted Harper Wins Second Mackay District School Sportsperson Of The Year Award

Gifted Harper Wins Second Mackay District School Sportsperson Of The Year Award

Outstanding Mercy College athlete Harper Shields has been named the Mackay District School Sport Stuart Jackson Sportsperson of the Year for a second consecutive season. 12-year-old Harper was recognised for his superb feats on the touch football field and received the prestigious trophy from Australian touch football representative Katie Geiger at the recent Awards Ceremony at Magpies Sporting Club.

Read the full story
Advertising Banner

On The Greens at Goosies

November 24, 2022

WEEKLY SOCIAL RESULTS

Monday mixed pairs draw winners were Jan Little and Robyn Rintoul, followed by Morrie Pearson and Greg Pembroke. The lucky draw winners were Jan Little and Peter Cowling.

Wednesday ladies’ day: Cecilia Lee, Bev McDonald and Debbie Mackenzie won the day, with Betty Mulhall and Marie Bragg in second place.

Thursday mixed pairs winners were Francis and Barry Lehmann with Shane Trannore and Andrew Coates coming second. Greens vouchers were won by Val De Pinto and Tony Allsop.

Vern Mietzel won the kitty toucher.

Friday mixed pairs best card winners were Ken McLean and R. Boulter. Lucky draw winners were Debbie Mackenzie and Jean Zamparutti. Runners up lucky draw was won by Ernie Sealy and Alex Cameron.

Saturday men’s day was won by Gary Simmons and Vic Gaudion. Welcome back to the winner’s circle Gary. Vic is also taming his new bowling arm very successfully. Runners up were Ken Lane and Greg Pembroke. We haven’t seen Greg for a while, welcome back Greg.

The jackpot was won by Ernie Sealy and Trevor Laurens.

Contributed by Tony Allsop.

Read More

Rising Run And Jump Stars

November 24, 2022

Two emerging athletes from Mackay represented Queensland earlier this month at the 2022 School Sport Australia 10-12 Years Track & Field Championships held in Brisbane.

Learnie Scott set the medal-winning tone early, clutching silver in a count back in the 11 years long jump, with a leap of 4.63m.

Eimeo Road State School student Ayla Moon ran a strategic run in the 10 years 800m to advance to the final. She found second gear in the main race, pulling out a four-second personal best to win silver. She then joined the 10-year girls medley relay representing Queensland where the team won gold and broke the national record.

For her efforts in track and field, Ayla was recently awarded the Col Webley Encouragement Award at the Mackay District School Sport Awards.

Read More

Mackay Athletics Club Cleans Up At North Queensland Awards

November 24, 2022

Image: Athletics North Queensland award winners from the Mackay Athletics Club. L-R: Mikayla Webb, Justin Rule, James Grech, Kym Galea and Kevin Galea (on behalf of son James Galea)

While Mackay is full of outstanding athletes who can run fast, jump further than most and throw heavy objects a long way; the Mackay Athletics Club was recently recognised across all facets of its sport, recognising the valuable contribution of its top volunteers among its talented athletes.

At the Athletics North Queensland (ANQ) Awards earlier this month, Mackay and the Whitsundays took out around half of the awards, from an area spanning the Keppel Coast in the south to Cairns in the north, and inland encompassing the Tablelands, Mount Isa and Emerald.

Lee-Anne Hinschen from the Whitsundays club and James Grech from Mackay Athletics were both recognised for their long-standing dedication to the sport of athletics, by receiving life membership awards.

Other dedicated volunteers to be recognised were the mother-and-son duo of Kym and James Galea, awarded Official of the Year and Junior Official of the Year respectively. Kym’s contribution is huge behind the scenes, looking after a plethora of administration, as well as volunteering on the field as an official. Her son James is a talented athlete but also dedicates his time to being an official in-between his own events. Kym’s husband, Kevin, is also an exceptional masters athlete and coaches athletes in throwing events.

Mackay Athletics Club also took the gong for the best event for its annual Track and Field Carnival.

The athletes recognised for their exceptional talent were Mikayla Webb, winning the Emerging Athlete of the Year and Justin Rule, winning the Masters Athlete of the Year.

Record-breaking sprinter Mikayla Webb captured silver medals in the 100m and 200m dash at this year’s Queensland Secondary Schools Athletics Championships in Brisbane.

Only days before winning this award, Justin Rule had been competing at the Pan Pacific Masters Championships on the Gold Coast. Justin had an exceptional competition, producing personal-best times to win two gold medals, two silvers and a bronze, as well as coming fourth in four other events. He said his highlight of this competition was the 1500m race where he ran one of the best tactical races of his masters running career, winning by more than four seconds.

From the Whitsundays, Sylvie Thureau-Martin also won the Recreational Runner of the Year award.

𝗔𝗡𝗤 𝗔𝗪𝗔𝗥𝗗 𝗪𝗜𝗡𝗡𝗘𝗥𝗦 (Mackay and Whitsundays)

𝗟𝗶𝗳𝗲 𝗠𝗲𝗺𝗯𝗲𝗿𝘀𝗵𝗶𝗽𝘀

Lee-Anne Hinschen (Whitsundays)

James Grech (Mackay)

𝗔𝘄𝗮𝗿𝗱 𝗥𝗲𝗰𝗶𝗽𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁𝘀

Mikayla Webb - Emerging Athlete of the Year (Mackay)

Justin Rule - Masters Athlete of the Year (Mackay)

Sylvie Thureau-Martin- Recreational Runner of the Year (Whitsunday)

Kym Galea - Official of the Year (Mackay)

James Galea - Junior Official of the Year (Mackay)

Mackay Track and Field Carnival - Event of the Year

Read More

Sheridan Crowned Player Of The Year

November 24, 2022

A junior star from the 90s was named Mackay Table Tennis Player of the Year at the association’s annual presentation dinner on Saturday.

Anne Sheridan won her first Mackay Closed women’s title in 1997 and has won five in total.

This year she represented the association at the Queensland Veterans championships in Mackay and the Australian titles at Darwin, and was runner-up to Emma Widdup for the Mackay Closed women’s title.

Emma, who won four medals at the Australian veterans titles, was presented with the President’s Award by association president Janice Kent.

Janice told the gathering there had been a sharp rise in membership in 2022, a trend which the committee aimed to repeat next year.

Janice said Tuesday morning and night fixtures, juniors on Wednesdays and senior social play on Friday mornings had attracted strong interest, and coaching sessions with Brisbane coach Bruno Levis and former Mackay junior Rebekah Stanley would continue in 2023.

By Charlie Payne

Read More

The Quay To A Road Runner’s Summer

November 24, 2022

Nearly forty runners and walkers met with Club Captain and Race Director, Jim Ford for the very popular weekly offseason program, Shawn’s Summer Social Series.  

Jim was in perfect form once again, setting an interesting timed four leaf clover shaped 5km and 10km circuit, although there were options for runners to reduce their distances due to their current level of fitness.  

The City Centre’s beautiful Bluewater Quay was the start point and also the check in point as each leaf of the clover was completed.  

Jim was very proud of his Sunday afternoon cohort for their diligence in adapting the course to suit the time trial style, although he was a little doubtful at the race briefing.

Congratulations to a multitude of local athletes who took part in the Hamilton Island Triathlon which had to be altered to an Aquathon due to the weather conditions.  

It was once again an outstanding success on the Island’s infamous waterways and hilly terrain as well as at the post race presentation and various hydration sessions.

A stand out performance came from local junior Cameron Wonnocott who was fourth overall and 1st in his age category.

His successful racing is due to Cameron’s amazing commitment to the sport as well as major support from his family and coach.

Sam Sticklan took to the podium with a 3rd place in the open women’s category ahead of fourth placed Alyce Garth.

Megan Moa was the tenth female across the line and 2nd in her age category ahead of other successful locals including Mel Harris, Murray Wonnocott, Luke Goodale, Ryan Corry, Jenny Smith and Jose Short who also backed up to do the Shawn’s Summer Series 10km event.

This Sunday’s Shawn’s Summer Social Series moves onto the next stage of the around the City program as we cross the Bridge to meet at the Gooseponds Dog Park carpark, Willis Street, North Mackay.  

The start time will be the usual 5:30pm with runners and walkers arriving at least 10 minutes prior to sign on and race briefing instructions.  

Contributed by Janelle Tilse

Read More

Sparks Will Fly As Firebirds Clash With Lightning In Mackay

November 17, 2022

An early netball derby is headed Mackay’s way, with the inaugural Suncorp Spirit Cup taking place at the Mackay Multisport Stadium on Saturday, November 26.

The Queensland Firebirds and Sunshine Coast Lightning will tussle it out for pre-season honours, but in celebration of bringing the event to Mackay, some special community events are taking place before the highly anticipated game.

The “Night with the Firebirds” event on Friday, November 25 will feature a behind-the-scenes panel discussion with the entire team. This is a rare opportunity as the only other time the squad will be completely together like this at a public event is the team’s annual gala dinner.

Hosted at Souths Leagues Club, this unique opportunity to mix and mingle with the entire Queensland Firebirds team over dinner and drinks will also include a live panel discussion featuring inside gossip from the entire team and Head Coach Bec Bulley from their preparations for the 2023 season.

The event runs from 5.30pm to 8.30pm and a ticket includes access to the event, main course and a drink on arrival. More info and bookings available at https://www.trybooking.com/events/landing/971916.

SATURDAY – Tickets are still available for the regional clinic at Mackay Netball Association from 8am to 10am on Saturday, November 26. The clinic involves a meet and greet with the Firebirds followed by skills and drills led by the Netball Queensland team and is open for boys and girls aged 7 and up.

There are also tickets available for a coaching and umpiring workshop called “In the Nest” which is being guided by Firebirds head coach Bec Bulley and leading umpire Caroline Stevens. It’s being held from 5.30pm to 9pm at the Mackay Basketball Stadium as well as the workshop, a booking for this also includes a courtside seat for the Suncorp Spirit Cup.

Read More

Eisteddfod Honours For Gifted Dancer And Vocalist Sophie

November 17, 2022

Leading the way for Mercy College at this year’s 75th annual Mackay Eisteddfod was gifted 15-year-old dancer and vocalist Sophie Reilly.

The talented prospect was one of hundreds of performing arts students in the region that participated in the milestone event – relishing an opportunity to hone their skills and perform in front of an appreciative audience.      

Students showed their wares in the Dance, Music, Speech and Drama categories which highlighted the incredible creative talent at this year’s event.

Keen judges predict a bright future for the accomplished Reilly, who received the Mackay Discount Drug Store $200 Bursary for the Most Promising Performer 18 Years & Under in the Eisteddfod’s Vocal Section.

Sophie capped a memorable Eisteddfod by also winning the 14 Years Girls Vocal Solo as well as the 13-and 14-Years Song and Dance Solo categories.

It has been a year to savour for the dedicated Reilly, who does vocal training with the experienced Rhonda Bates.

A student of the Roby Rogers School of Dancing since the age of three, Sophie was the winner of Miss GTB Entertainment at this year’s Get the Beat Competition in Mackay.

Sophie also attended the Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge in June this year and was a finalist in the Musical Theatre Scholarships.

She is also a member of the Mackay Musical Comedy Players and was an Ensemble Cast Member in their productions of Shrek and Chicago this year.

At the annual Queensland Asia-Pacific Grand Internationals National Cheer and Dance Competition held recently in Brisbane, Sophie was part of the Mercy/St Patrick’s College team that were crowned National champions in the Junior Lyrical category and also brought home the Highest Points Scoring for a School trophy.

By Chris Karas

Read More

Five Queensland Sporting Representatives Honoured

November 17, 2022

Mercy College Mackay have saluted their five elite State sporting representatives after superb performances in 2022 on the rugby league, touch football and hockey fields, squash court and athletics track.

The College honoured outstanding athletes Kayce Hoani-Vincent, Harper Shields, Cohen Jackson, Matthew Davies and Mikayla Webb on their selection in Queensland representative sporting teams this year at a recent Sports Assembly.

All five students proved tremendous ambassadors for the College while on tour and enhanced their reputations with top displays in their chosen sports.

15-year-old squash sensation Hoani-Vincent capped a memorable 2022 after receiving Mercy’s prestigious Sportswoman of the Year Award.

Kayce represented Queensland and Australia at the annual Trans-Tasman Schools Squash Tri Series Challenge in Brisbane where she remained undefeated in singles matches.

A product of Mackay’s Squash 52 club, Kayce lined up for her beloved Maroons against the best junior squash players from NSW and New Zealand at the Daisy Hill Squash and Racquet Club complex and lived up to her mantle as the number one ranked female squash junior in Queensland with impressive victories in both singles and doubles formats.

At the end of the Tri Series, the gifted Hoani-Vincent made her international debut in Australian colours as part of a combined Queensland-NSW team and won all her singles matches against the formidable Kiwis.

Versatile Kayce later swapped her squash racquet for a pole vault in field athletics and came away with a gold medal at the Queensland Secondary Schools Athletics Championships in Brisbane.

She will now focus on representing Queensland in the Pole Vault at the Australian All Schools Track and Field Championships in Adelaide from Friday December 9 to Sunday December 11.

Harper Shields survived the ‘big wet’ in Wagga to bring home a silver medal from the SchoolSport Australia Under 12 Touch Football Championships.

The classy middle player helped Queensland qualify for the gold medal clash against NSW on a rain-sodden Jubilee Park – with the young Blues edging out the Maroons 4-3 in a thriller.

Both sides had earlier cemented the top two spots after completing the five preliminary rounds undefeated with four wins and a draw.

Queensland recorded thumping wins over ACT (5-3), Western Australia (11-2), Victoria (15-1) and South Australia (18-1) and drew 4-all with the Blues in a second-round fixture.

It capped a fruitful 2022 touch football campaign for Harper, who earlier captained Capricornia schoolboys to a second consecutive State Championship; Mercy College to the inaugural Fast Four Mackay All Schools Under 13s title and helping the Under 13 Mercy Boys reach the last 16 at the Titans All Schools Championships on the Gold Coast.

Record-breaking sprinter Mikayla Webb captured silver medals in the 100m and 200m dash at this year’s Queensland Secondary Schools Athletics Championships in Brisbane.

After scorching the field to win gold with personal best times at this year’s Capricornia Schools meet, the 15-year-old Mackay flash boosted her State ranking to number two with dashing displays against the finest sprinters in Queensland.

Fleet footed Mikayla gets another opportunity to compete at elite level when she lines up in both her pet events at the Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships in Adelaide from December 9 to December 11.

Webb, a bright prospect with Mackay Athletics Club, acknowledged the influence of her sprint coaches Tina and Luke Morse from ASSET (All Sports Speed Endurance Training) who have added speed to her running technique.  

Cohen Jackson performed strongly for Queensland at this year’s National Secondary Schools Rugby League Under 15 Championships staged in Redcliffe.

The strapping forward, who signed a three-year development contract with the Brisbane Broncos earlier this season, helped the Maroons to a top four finish before returning to club side Souths Sharks and inspiring team mates to the Under 15 finals series in the Mackay and District Junior League competition.

He also steered Mercy College to a Cowboys Challenge Grand Final showdown with Townsville’s Kirwan State High School.

Jackson is one of eight talented schoolboys signed by the Broncos that will participate in an Elite U/15s and U/16s Pathways Development Program over the next two seasons in preparation for a career in the NRL.  

Hockey whiz kid Matthew Davies stamped himself one of the State’s brightest prospects with superb performances for Queensland at the National SchoolSport Australia 10-12 yrs Carnival in Canberra and Junior Under 13 Hockey Australia Championships in Hobart.

The midfield ace was at his dynamic best during the National SchoolSport 10-12 yrs tournament in Canberra where the undefeated Maroons finished runners up to NSW.

At the Hockey Australia National Under 13 Championship Carnival in Hobart, 12-year-old Davies turned in classy performances to help the Queensland Cutters secure a top four finish.

Earlier this year Matthew showed his leadership qualities during the Under 10-12yrs Schools State titles in Ipswich by skippering Capricornia to a second placed finish behind joint winners Metropolitan North and Wide Bay.  

By Chris Karas

Mercy College Mackay’s Queensland State sporting representatives for 2022 from left Cohen Jackson, Harper Shields, Matthew Davies, Kayce Hoani-Vincent and Mikayla Webb with School Principal Janelle Agius

Read More

Scouts Swim For Golden Snorkel

November 17, 2022

The Mackay Aquatic and Recreation Centre was the venue for the Annual Hibiscus Coast District (HCD) Scouting Aquatastics Carnival on Sunday November 6, 2022.

44 youth members and around 15 leaders enjoyed the fantastic facilities in a sun safe environment.  

Youth Members and leaders attended from Sarina, Banksia and Mackay City Central Groups to contest the Golden Snorkel Team Spirit Award.

Several fun activities were on the program for all to enjoy.

Teams were formed for many of the events with a mixture of age groups, from the Joey Scouts, Cub Scouts, Scouts and Venturer Scouts, all encouraging one another and supporting the younger members.

The array of fun activities on offer included Sponge Pass, Rubber Duck Race, Ping Pong Challenge, Freestyle Races, Noodle Relay and Lolly Frog Relay.

The Joey Scout Challenge saw teams of youth members line up across the pool with the Joey Scouts on the edge of the pool tasked with passing across the pool without getting wet or being dropped.

There was a hotly contested freestyle race pitting Venturer Scouts against Leaders, with many of them touching the wall within a few seconds of one another.

This year, the Golden Snorkel Team Spirit Award was presented to the HCD youth members as they all supported one another, not just their own groups.

The Trophy will be displayed at each of the dens throughout the coming year.

Congratulations to the Leaders for providing the fun event and the youth members for the spirit in which they conducted themselves.

BRAVO!

Contributed by Mary Wallace

Scouts Youth Members and leaders from Sarina, Banksia and Mackay City Central Groups participated in the Hibiscus Coast District Scouting Aquatastics Carnival contest the Golden Snorkel Team Spirit Award. Photos supplied

Read More

Mackay Pickellers At Pan Pacific Masters Games

November 17, 2022

Six keen Pickellers from PCYC Mackay Pickleball travelled to Gold Coast for the Pan Pacific Masters Games, then Currumbin for the Pickleball events where 440 Pickleball participants fought hard and furious from November 5 to 8.

Mackay came home with bronze medals in the Women’s Doubles; 19-64 yrs at 2.5 category.  

A truly amazing feat considering the two ladies are very new to the game of Pickleball.

Approximately six weeks ago, both Tanya and Kim became “hooked” on the game then, determined to show their prowess, they registered for the Games.

The ladies did Mackay proud, as did other PCYC players Toni, Gigi, Colleen and Heather.

Although not returning laden with medals, they certainly made the most of the distance travelled by calling in on friends, family and fellow Pickellers at Bargara, Bundaberg and Tallebudgera on the return trip.

One of the major benefits of attending a Tournament of this magnitude is the opportunity to experience the best of the best, retired National and World-renowned champions still playing their game of choice.

What a tournament for those who attended, with some 42 codes of sport spread across more than 40 fields, courts and swimming pools from Coomera, Carrara, Jacobs Well, Woongoolba and Gold Coast.

A total of 18,000 medals were awarded to 13,500 participants from every corner of Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, USA, UK, Canada, Sri Lanka and Guam.  

Back home, PCYC Pickleball are super excited to welcome five ‘Newbies’ to Pickleball; Niel, Pauline, Cathy, Shaun B and Jason.

The ‘newbies’ have commented that they are surprised “how easy the game is to play”.

So, come on, PCYC Pickleball welcomes any age to come ‘have a go’.

PCYC Pickleball play at PCYC Mackay, 33 Norris Road North Mackay 5:30pm to 7pm Tuesdays, 12pm to 2pm Thursdays and 9am to 11am Sunday Mornings.

Phone 07 4942 3296 for more information.

PCYC Mackay Pickleball contestants Toni, Colleen, Tanya, Kim, Heather and Gigi at the Pan Pacific Masters Games

L-R Kim, Gigi, Heather, Tanya, Sharon (Townsville) and Colleen. Photos supplied

Read More

Pioneer Swim Club Shines In Townsville

November 17, 2022

Pioneer Swim Club swimmers travelled to Townsville for the Gardens Open Long Course Preparation Meet on the weekend of November 5 and 6, 2022.  

A great weekend of competitive swimming was enjoyed by the team, the host team having put on a cracking event.

The Gardens Carnival is a favourite on the swim calendar for many clubs, all travelling from near and far with a total of over 300 swimmers swimming at this meet.

Many of the Dolphins achieved huge personal bests and qualified for the upcoming State competitions in December and February at the Sleeman Sports Complex in Brisbane.

A highlight at Gardens Carnival are the relays held on the Saturday afternoon.  

Pioneer entered various relay teams with 2 of our teams bringing home the gold – the Female 11 years and over team comprising of Kylie Smith, Stevie Brand, Jade Bounden and Ella Bounden as well as the Female 8–10 years team comprising of Annaliese Miles, Joleigh Strydom, Makenna Malagueno and Madison Malagueno.

Well done to all our swimmers for your individual and team successes!

Contributed by Tahnie Malagueno

The gold medal winning female 8–10 years relay team

The gold medal winning female 11 years and over relay team

Pioneer Swim Club swimmers enjoyed a fun and competitive weekend of swimming in Townsville. Photos supplied

Read More

Summer Series Surges Ahead

November 17, 2022

Mackay Road Runners informal off-season running program, Shawn’s Summer Social Series continued from Iluka Park, Town Beach last weekend.

Over thirty-five runners took part in the out and back course from the Sandfly Creek Trail entrance towards the Bluewater Quay for the 5km turnaround and beyond to the Big Banana for the 10km turnaround.

The very tropical spring weather, which could be mistaken for steamy summer conditions, had runners battling the heat and humidity which abated slightly in the latter half of each event.

Many thanks to Club Captain and Race Director, Jim Ford setting runners the challenge of pacing out a negative split result on the homeward trek.  

Many runners successfully conquered their individual goals whilst enjoying friendly supportive camaraderie and rivalry at the same time as building their speed, stamina and endurance.  

The social off season training sessions are open to the general public, with a $2 donation towards post run refreshments while the coaching is free.

The off season is hardly off for some runners including Paul Mackenzie, Glynis Forse, Leon Ryan, Martin Lambert, Craig McGahey, Jo Skinner and many other trail and road running enthusiasts tackling ultra marathon events across Queensland and New South Wales.

A reminder that the Wednesday 5.30pm sixty minute track training at the Aquatic and Recreational Complex (ARC) continues throughout the off season due to the generosity of Jim Ford who voluntarily plans and coaches a variety of track training techniques to assist athletes who wish to extend their fitness to another level.  

Contributed by Janelle Tilse

Carolyn Mapes (left) and Tahnie Malagueno (right) relax after their excellent 10km efforts with their daughters at Iluka Park

Lauren Morgan and Bill Morgan easily tackle the Sand Fly Creek section of the 5/10km Shawn’s Summer Social Series course

John Couldrey leads the second wave of runners as they leave Iluka Park for the 5/10km Shawn’s Summer Social Series from Iluka Park

Jo welcomes new runner Natasha to her first Shawn’s Summer Social Series with Mackay Road Runners. Photos credit: Janelle Tilse

Read More

St Patrick’s Mighty Rugby League Maidens Hungry For Cup Glory

November 17, 2022

A burning desire to lift the Confraternity Rugby League Shield trophy has the St Patrick’s College girls rugby league team primed for success in 2023.

It is all systems go for the talented Mackay maidens who have targeted next year’s Confraternity Carnival in Brisbane and the NRL Schoolgirls Cup as top priorities.

With eight members back on deck next season along with Mercy College graduates Keely Pitt and Paige Mooney, the St Patrick’s squad is shaping as a force to be reckoned with.

Inspirational hooker and team leader Paityne Johns is one of five Capricornia representative players returning to the College along with skilful locks Gracie Watt and Shaylee Hazledine and power running props Chelsea McLeod and Ciara Thomson.

They’ll be joined by classy fullback Trinity Grigg, a try scoring wizard with sharp footwork and the ability to create havoc from all parts of the field.

Johns, a product of the Norths Devils club, is a clever number nine who reads a game well and can make an impact with her silky passing skills and darting runs from dummy half.

St Patrick’s impressed keen judges by reaching the Grand Final of this year’s inaugural Confraternity Rugby League Girls Carnival staged in Mackay.

The girls produced courageous performances to advance to the Shield decider – only to succumb 18-10 to a well drilled Marymount College side from Burleigh Waters on the Gold Coast at the final hurdle.

That taste of big match rugby league will spur this capable and hungry St Patrick’s outfit to great heights in 2023.

The girls commenced their pre-season campaign last month with extensive strength and conditioning and skills sessions with an aim to be supremely fit and ready for kick-off in Term 2.

All eyes will be on the Confraternity Shield and NRL Schoolgirls Cup Division 1 competitions with St Patrick’s determined to bring home both trophies.

The girls are keen to progress to the NRL Schoolgirls Cup championship rounds after an early exit this season at the hands of Kirwan State High.

Nucleus of the team will feature in the Mackay Cutters Under 19 Harvey Norman Women’s squad for 2023.  

New St Patrick’s women’s coach Jake Harney will be assisted by premiership-winning Wanderers’ U/18s mentor Imogin Healy and Girls Rugby League co-ordinator Samantha Nutt.

Harney, a clever half back, is a Gympie junior product who had stints with Wynnum Manly U/20s and Sunshine Coast Falcons in the Hostplus Cup.

By Chris Karas

Pic caption: St Patrick’s College Mackay girls rugby league team are hungry for success in 2023. Pictured standing l to r Samantha Nutt (Girls Rugby League Co-ordinator), Abbey Doull, Gracie Watt, Trinity Grigg, Chelsea McLeod, Ciara Thomson, Lily-May Carige, Jake Harney (coach); front Eva Daly, Shaylee Hazledine and Paityne Johns

Read More

Dance And National Lyrical Honours For Local College Students

November 17, 2022

Mercy/St Patrick’s College elite performing artists are the toast of the school after outstanding displays at the annual Queensland Asia-Pacific Grand Internationals National Cheer and Dance Competition in Brisbane.

A squad of 31 students from Years 7 to 12 covered themselves in glory across the three-day event – posting meritorious achievements in the four categories they competed in at the Morayfields Sport and Event Centre.

Thirty of the best club or school dancing ensembles in the nation participated in 236 routines of first-class standard and impressed judges with their high level of skill, endurance and composure.

Mercy/St Patrick’s were crowned National champions in the Junior Lyrical category and also collected the Highest Points Scoring for a School trophy – an incredible feat by students Holly Bates, Alyssa Battaia, Eva Bishop, Jacee Borg, Chelsey Butler, Alice Camilleri, Klancie Coben, Milly Mayfield, Bella McClarty, Charlotte O’Brien, Sophie Reilly, Adysen Ruddick, Gabriella Ruggeri, Katelyn Sturdy, Katelyn Vassallo and McKenzie Wotherspoon.

The College finished second in Senior Contemporary; third in Senior Hip Hop and a creditable fourth in the Cheer Level 2 category.

Mercy College Dance coach and choreographer Natalie Porter said she couldn’t be prouder of the touring team.

“The girls were outstanding ambassadors for the College and their behaviour was exemplary for the entire three days,” revealed Natalie, who doubled as the trip co-ordinator.

“Their commitment to the cause was exceptional - so many of the girls were involved in the Mackay Eisteddfod in the lead up to the competition but just stepped up and made us all proud,” she said.

Natalie also praised the efforts of Cheer Head Coach and choreographer Ashley Fergus and staff members Mel Camilleri and Molly Rossetto (administration) for their sterling contributions.

Rehearsals were held Mondays and Fridays before school with the group relishing the challenge.

“We were extremely delighted with the large number of students that expressed an interest in trying out for our dance squads,” Miss Porter said.

“More than 110 students auditioned for spots on both the Dance and Cheer teams respectively which augurs well for our Performing Arts program” she added.

Other participating students included: Shelby Campbell; Sana Campbell (St Patrick’s); Zoe Castelletto; Tasanee Chudee; Isabella Coe; Lucy Crust (St Patrick’s); Piper Euler; Jacinta Franettovich (St Patrick’s); Estella Martin (St Patrick’s); Mackenzie Maunder; Aidyn McSherry; Reese Morgan; Rori Paganoni (St Patrick’s); Amber Roscher (St Patrick’s) and Abigail Vickers (St Patrick’s).

By Chris Karas

Mercy/St Patrick’s College Mackay performing artists that were crowned National Junior Lyrical champions at the 2022 Asia Pacific Grand Internationals National Dance & Cheer Competition in Brisbane

Read More

On The Greens At Goosies

November 18, 2022

The AGM for both men and ladies is being held on Monday evening, 28th November. A good attendance would be appreciated.

RESULTS

Monday mixed pairs winners were Dave Evans and Eric. Runners up were Di and Frank. Brenda Trannore and Margaret Webb won the lucky draw.

Wednesday ladies’ day was taken out by Sue Hazledine and Donna Gordon. In second place were Narelle Schmidtke, Doris Dodds and Debbie Mackenzie.

Thursday mixed pairs winners were Barry and Francis Lehmann who also won last Thursday, followed by Mick and Delia Walsh. Greens vouchers went to Jess Haber and Chrissy Hall. The kitty toucher jackpots.

Friday mixed pairs best card and $75 each went to Val De Pinto and Tony Allsop. Winners’ lucky draw were the consistent Rob Evans and Peter Horsburgh. Losers’ draw went to Jean Zamparutti and Debbie Mackenzie.

Saturday men’s day pairs winners were Alan Cooney and Peter Miller. Runners up were Mick Walsh and Morrie Pearson. The jackpot was not won.

Contributed by Tony Allsop

Saturday always attracts a good crowd of men

Brenda Trannore had a win last Monday

Read More

Falbo Tackles International Cycling Challenge

November 17, 2022

When Tracy Falbo first got word that she had qualified for this year’s 2022 Gran Fondo World Championships in Italy, she did not take it seriously.

The Operational Services supervisor had only been riding competitively for four years.

“This wasn’t really on my radar; I didn’t know I’d qualified,” Tracy said.

“When I got the email, I actually thought it was spam at first and I wasn’t going to answer it.”

However, this ultimate quiet achiever is also fiercely determined, and she loves a challenge.

That is demonstrated daily in her role at Mackay Base Hospital, where she heads up a team of more than 120 operational services staff and interacts with every department from Infection Prevention to Theatre and Clinical.

Her team cover the hospital’s porterage, cleaning, waste, Mackay-based courier work, gardening and wards work.

“I do love my job; it’s very rewarding and we have a good rapport in our team,” she said.

“We take care of all the moving parts and provide the muscle for the hospital.

“For example, members of our team assist on the wards with transferring and discharging patients; we ensure the cleaning is done promptly ahead of another patient arriving.

“We are relied upon to do a lot of the important jobs at the grassroots level, to keep the hospital functioning smoothly.”

Tracy was encouraged by a girlfriend to enter the city’s River 2 Reef Ride in 2019, and she caught the cycling bug.

“Me being a little competitive and wanting a new challenge, I embraced it,” she said.

“I joined the Mackay Cycling Club and began competing in yearly club events – races, time trials.”

The next year Tracy competed in the ITT state championships in Brisbane and won gold in the individual time trial for her Masters age group.

“That definitely fuelled the passion.”

She defended the title a year later (in 2021) winning gold again.

She also took on the national championships, winning silver in the ITT time trial and gold in both the criterium and road race.  

That also meant she qualified for the Gran Fondo, hailed as ‘the world’s most prestigious amateur cycling event’.

Though she was initially unsure if she could do it, Tracy began the arduous task of preparing with a short lead time, spending approximately 13 hours a week training.

“I did general endurance, and I was climbing Eungella and Mt Blackwood,” she said.

“But nothing I could do here could really prepare me for the Gran Fondo.

“Adjusting to the climate and elevation, you’re in a different country and trying to navigate and translate – though I had my partner there to act as my ‘swannie’ (soigneur - pronounced swan-yer which means ‘one who provides care’).

“The enormity of it was another level again.”

Tracy competed in the individual time trial (M3 – 40-44 years) which is a 19.6km event and took on the 86km Mediofondo.

Though initially tracking well in the individual, she did not achieve the result she wanted, finishing 13th out of 30.

However, she relished the whole experience.

“I like a challenge; I like the hard work and benefit.

“It’s a good release, helps deal with stress, and I like to stay fit and healthy.”

But her main motivation is to be a good role model to her children (two daughters aged 20 and 19 and a 17-year-old son).

She already has her sights set on the next challenge – the Tour de Brisbane next year – and will definitely consider going to next year’s Gran Fondo in Glasgow, Scotland if she qualifies.

Contributed by Mackay Hospital and Health Service

Tracy Falbo ready to compete in Italy

Tracy Falbo in her role at Mackay base Hospital

Read More

Mackay Contract Bridge Club

November 17, 2022

Mackay held the Central Queensland Swiss Teams Congress last weekend. Thirteen teams of four players per team entered the tournament. The overall winners were Team Bugeia consisting of Noel Bugeia , Val Holbrook, Terrence Sheedy and Errol Miller.

Mackay Congress Central Queensland Swiss Teams Event Saturday 12th November & 13th November.

Section A Section B Section C

1st Bugeia 1st Goodchild 1st Pickering

2nd Randal 2nd O’Neill 2nd Large

3rd Holewa 3rd Wright 3rd Saunders

4th Brown 4th Harris 4th Ross

Weekly Results

Monday 7 November 22 – 7 Table Mitchell

N/S E/W

1st David Ting / Eric Goodchild 1st Diane Holewa / Max Holewa

2nd Nancy Wix / Griffin Bancroft 2nd Frances Brown / Alan Brown

3rd Janelle Conroy / Terrence Sheedy 3rd Noel Bugeia/ Robert (Bob) Ellis

Tuesday Evening 8 November 22 – 3 Table One Winner

N/S

1st Eric Goodchild / Noel Bugeia

2nd Janet Hansen / Diane Morgan

3rd Janelle Conroy / Geoff Taylor

Wednesday 9 November 22 – 8 Table Mitchell

N/S E/W

1st David Ting / Eric Goodchild 1st Monica Darley / Kath Poole

2nd Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia 2nd Janelle Conroy / Alan Brown

3rd Josie Crowley / Barbara Tait 3rd Joy Robinson / Robert Carless

Thursday Evening 10 November 2022 – 5 Table One Winner

1st David Ting / Eric Goodchild

2nd Jan Harris / Sandy Patterson

3rd Marilin Robins / Doone Mitchell

Friday 11 November 22 – 8 Table Mitchell Green Points

1st Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia 1st Geoff Taylor / Joy Robinson

2nd Joy Block / Janine Rodgers 2nd Mary Rose Ramsden / Noel Saunders

2nd Helen Van Den Broek / Don Poole 3rd Diane Stokes / Marie McGuire

Read More

Road Cycling Season Ends With Club Championship Time Trial

November 17, 2022

The Mackay Cycling Club finished its 2022 road season with a Club Championship Individual Time Trial earlier this month.

The event gives younger riders an opportunity to race on the road, as they are prohibited from racing in mass start events.

Despite the challenging windy conditions, riders recorded excellent times across multiple grades of racing.

Photos supplied: Mackay Cycling Club

Read More

Sun’s Out, Guns Out

November 10, 2022

Bodybuilder Becomes Pro In Second Season

Em Pianeda is out to prove that it’s never too late for women to achieve their goals.

Recently completing her second bodybuilding season, Em has achieved three pro cards, or professional athlete awards, and her journey has only just begun.

She entered her first bodybuilding season last year, after much consideration and a lifelong passion for sport, fitness and muscle.

“Last year I was turning 40, and I thought, ‘Well, I’m going to do it before I’m 40,’” she said.

“I always admired bodybuilding and I really do like muscle … because I know what it takes to get it.”

Inspiring Journey Of Bodybuilding Success

After receiving feedback from her first bodybuilding season, Em Pianeda went into an improvement period to grow her muscle and develop her posing.

Her goal was to finish her second season with a pro card.

“I learnt that I could do it and I could stick to the diet and the training,” she said.

In her second season, Em achieved three pro cards with natural federations I Compete Natural, Natural Bodybuilding Australia and Miss Fitness Australia.

“It blew my mind,” she said.

“I had three chances and got three from three, so I’m super excited for next year.”

Bodybuilding competitions are judged on aspects including figure, symmetry and muscle separation, which requires an intense preparation period and training regime.

Em allowed her body to recover between seasons before starting a growth season of strength training and structured eating.

“When you hit your prep season, that’s when you start to cut your calories and add your cardio and start to do the shred,” she said.

“You get yourself into good habits with eating and regular training and then just hit the ground running.”

Em trains five days a week and says this period can be strenuous on not only her body, but her personal life and the people around her.

“You don’t want to go out and catch up for drinks because you can’t drink and you’re hungry and you’re tired and you’re struggling, so you don’t want to be in those environments,” she said.

“You’ve got to stay on track.

“Coming out into recovery and improvement, not only do you have to recover and improve you and your body, but you need to do that with the relationships that you’ve put on the backburner.

“My family’s had to be on the ride too so now it’s about trying to put back into that part of your life.”

Em aspires to leave her mark on the Australian natural bodybuilding scene before taking on international competitions in future seasons.

“Once I’m done there, I wouldn’t mind doing the untested federations as a natural athlete and see where I stand against enhanced athletes,” she said.

“It gives you a goal; it gives you something to work towards.”

All the while, she hopes to inspire women to follow their dreams.

“If there’s something you want to do and you have goals and aspirations, it does not matter how old you are or how busy you are,” she said.

“If I can do it, anyone can do it.

“Get out there and make it happen; it’s so empowering when you do.”

Read More

Cowboys Endorse New Partnership With St Patrick’s College

November 14, 2022

St Patrick’s College Mackay has rubber stamped its exciting new partnership with the North Queensland Cowboys.

Both parties recently signed a memorandum of understanding to promote clear pathways for aspiring rugby league players in the region to play in the NRL competition.

A Cowboys contingent led by Head of NRL Elite Pathways Glenn Hall visited Mercy College Mackay last Friday to officially endorse the new partnership.

Other Cowboys officials in attendance were Elite Pathways coach Steve Sheppard, Club Recruitment Manager Dane Campbell and Elite Pathways Strength and Conditioning Coach Liam Bartlett.

They were joined by boom St Patrick’s and Queensland Country Under 17 colts Xavier Kerrisk and Jaxon Purdue, St Patrick’s and Mercy College Sports Co-ordinators Chad Buckby and Matthew Paul, newly appointed Mercy College Cowboys Challenge coach Tom Gaviglio and Mercy College Assistant Principal Curriculum Scott McSherry.

Emerging hooker Kerrisk and skilful half back Purdue will attend a special camp in Townsville during December as part of the Cowboys Young Bucks squad.

Other promising St Patrick’s rugby league colts invited include top forwards Liam Doherty, Matthew Watts, dynamic centre Kai Simon (Under 21 Young Guns) and lock forward Kayne Smith and classy utility back Will Shears (Young Bucks).

Both Mercy College and St Patrick’s College have proved a thriving nursery for NRL clubs over the past three decades and have tasted phenomenal success in the Confraternity Shield, Aaron Payne Cup and Cowboys Challenge competitions.

Mr Hall said the Cowboys were looking forward to building on the back of the school’s success of the past few seasons.

Read More

Rookie Rider Representing Australia In Canada

November 14, 2022

Rookie bull rider and Koumala local, Qynn Andersen is headed to Canada next week to compete at the PBR Canada national finals.

19-year-old Andersen took home an event win at the PBR Monster Energy Tour Rockhampton Invitational earlier this month, his third for 2022. His rookie season has been a resounding success, currently sitting in third position in the national standings, three weeks out from the Grand Finals in Townsville.

“It was good to ride both my bulls and get another win,” Mr Andersen says.

“I’m quite happy with how this season is panning out, having lots of fun and learning a lot along the way.”

If Mr Andersen can continue his good form, he has the potential to snatch the national title from the grips of four-time and current national champion, Aaron Kleier from Clermont.

Not that Mr Andersen is thinking about it too much.

“Nothing changes too much for me, I’ll continue to put the hard yards in during the week and look to ride all my bulls,” he says.

“Townsville will also be lots of fun! I’m just excited about getting my bulls rode and letting things pan out like they should.”

Having already represented Queensland at the Monster Energy PBR State of Origin series, where he was the event winner in Origin I and III, Mr Andersen will now represent Australia when he heads to Canada to ride in the 2022 PBR Canada National Finals.

“I’m very excited to head over to Canada. It’ll be my first time. I’m very keen to ride their bulls and experience their crowds.”

He’ll return to Australia just in time to ride for the Australian National Title at the PBR Monster Energy Tour Grand Finals in Townsville.

Clermont’s Aaron Kleier currently holds onto the number one spot, but after sustaining an injury at the Mackay Invitational four weeks ago has been missing from the schedule.

He’ll be looking to make a return at the Grand Finals in Townsville to secure his fifth consecutive national title, a feat no other rider in PBR history has achieved.

PBR Australia presents the PBR Monster Energy Tour Grand Finals, Friday 25th and Saturday 26th of November at the Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre. Tickets are still available at www.pbraustralia.com.au.

Read More

300 parkruns And Counting

November 10, 2022

Mackay parkrun held their 300th event last Saturday, October 29, welcoming an impressive 317 participants to the Mackay Regional Botanic Gardens to celebrate.

The occasion also marked volunteer Colin Hardy’s 100th outing, with volunteers and participants surprising Colin by dressing up in his iconic Hawaiian shirt.

Mackay parkrun is held at the Mackay Regional Botanic Gardens every Saturday from 7:00am.

It is a free timed 5km run/walk put on by the community for the community and an opportunity to enjoy the outdoors and the beautiful natural surroundings of the gardens while getting active.

Make sure you register by 6pm on the Friday before at www.parkrun.com.au.

Read More

Sonny The State Champion

November 10, 2022

A Mackay year 6 student recently competed at the All Schools Queensland Track and Field Championships, showing that he’s more than capable on the state stage.

Sonny Morse of Carlisle Adventist College is now the state Under 11 Boys 800m Champion and 1500m Champion.

He also set a new 1500m Queensland record on his way to being crowned Champion.

The next stop for Sonny is the Australian All Schools Championships to be held in Adelaide in December.

Sonny is no stranger to the National level, as he recently competed in the All Schools Australian Cross Country Championship in Adelaide, placing 2nd overall in the individual race and winning Gold in the relays with the fastest 1500m overall time in the relays.

Read More

Pioneer Swim Club Welcomes Local Olympian

November 10, 2022

Linda Single nee Mackenzie, local Olympic-gold-medallist, attended Pioneer’s Club Night on Thursday, October 6.

Linda supports the club with an annual visit.

Over 50 swimmers were in attendance to meet Linda who discussed her journey to Olympic gold.

She spoke about her training, recovery methods, nutrition, her hurdles, and her successes.

She even posed for photos, let the kids hold her medal and signed swim caps and merchandise for memories.

Linda must have inspired the kids as many personal bests were achieved on the night.  

Pioneer Swim Club wishes to thank Linda for her continued support over the years and taking the time to come speak to our aspiring athletes again.

We appreciate you!  

Contributed by Tahnie Malagueno

Read More

On The Green At Goosies The CMR Goosies 10,000

November 10, 2022

Bowlers from all over the state flocked to Goosies over the weekend to take part in the CMR Goosies 10,000.

The tournament is a Bowls Australia Tier 4 event, drawing 128 bowlers from as far as Townsville and Brisbane to battle it out for valuable competition points and a share in $10,000 prize money.

The Brisbane based team of K Nelson, C Sleeman, J Nelson and B Egan finished on top after a weekend of fun and competitive bowls.

Goosies Bowls Results Week Ending November 6 2022

Caption 9: John Fry has recently joined North Mackay Bowls club

Caption 10: Joyce Camilleri and Val De Pinto play on Monday mornings. Photos supplied

Monday mixed pairs winners were P. Hammerlink and Wolfgang followed by G. Moore and D. Agnew. Lucky draw winners were J. Vickers and Eric Galletly.

Wednesday ladies’ day was won by Margaret Armitage, Ann Smith and Daphne Offield. Runners up were Fay McCubben, Shirley Bartolo and Maryann Bartolo. Great to see Margaret Armitage back in the winners again after her long layoff.

Thursday mixed pairs winners were Barry and Frances Lehmann who are back playing after a long time away from bowls. A great welcome back to be in the winner’s seat. Runners up were Shane Trannore and Andrew Coates. Greens vouchers were won by Greg McLean, Vern and Wayne Mietzel.

Jan Little won the $110 kitty toucher with a wonderful sitting toucher.

On Friday many visiting players from all over Queensland took the field to practice for the CMR Goosies 10,000 and we had 15 rinks playing. The mixed pairs overall winners were Tony Allsop and Chris Banney with a score of plus 24. They took home $75 each. Good to see a couple of locals get up. Winners’ draw was taken out by Shirley Bartolo and Eric Galletly. Lucky draw losers’ names not available.

There was no social Saturday play.

Contributed by Tony Allsop

Read More

Khalu Back To Mentor Meteors For Season Number Six

November 10, 2022

Joel Khalu will continue to lead the McDonald’s Mackay Meteors from the sideline, Mackay Basketball announcing today the 41-year-old will be back at the club on a one-year deal in 2023, his sixth season as Head Coach and eighth overall with the red and black.

“We’re excited that ‘JK’ is returning in 2023,” Mackay Basketball General Manager Sean Page said.

“As a club we know we’ve got one of the best coaches in the country leading our men’s NBL1 program.

“He has a proven ability to develop and maximise playing talent, putting the Meteors in a position to compete at a high-level each time they step on the floor. We’re thrilled to have this continue in 2023.”

Across five seasons and 95 games guiding the Meteors, Khalu has amassed an overall record of 73 wins and 22 losses. He led the side to the QBL title in 2015 and the inaugural NBL1 North championship in 2021. Khalu is also a two-time Coach of the Year, receiving the award in 2015 & 2022.

He led the Queensland under 20 men’s side to a national title this past April and currently serves as an assistant coach with the Australian Emus junior national team. Khalu also travelled to Tokyo last month for the NBA Japan Games as head coach of the Asia-Pacific Jr. NBA squad.

Khalu said he was pumped to be back with the Meteors for another NBL1 campaign.

“I’m proud to be the Head Coach of the McDonald’s Mackay Meteors and grateful to the association and the management committee for another opportunity to fulfill the role,” he said.

“Representing Mackay is something I’m extremely passionate about and it’s important for me to put a team on the floor that represents the values of the city, our sponsors and local basketball community.”

With the team falling short of its title aspirations in 2022, Khalu said he was determined to get the club back on top in 2023.

“2022 didn’t end the way we collectively wanted it to and that’s certainly still fresh in my mind as a motivating factor for next year,” Khalu said.

“We’ve started off-season training this week, which is the earliest time of year that we’ve ever gone, and our local players are focused, with a renewed purpose, which is great to see.

“Recruiting is also starting to ramp up. Both NBL and overseas players are starting to make decisions on where they want to play in 2023, so I’m hoping to start putting pen to paper on guys over the next few weeks and start building our Meteors roster.”

The 2023 NBL1 North season will commence in late March with announcements of player signings rolling out in the coming months.

Read More

Runners Get Social In The Summer

November 10, 2022

More than thirty runners enjoyed the warm and windy running conditions for the third race in the 2022/2023 Shawn’s Summer Social Series last weekend.

Race Director and Club Captain, Jim Ford was in his usual fine multiskilling form setting a flat, fast course for runners as well as pushing his grandchildren in the double pram, even though they bolted once they saw their dad at the finish line.

The out-and-back course also had variable options up to 10km if runners preferred to turn early which is especially sensible when injured or not at that level.  

Jim and the running crew welcome anyone who is interested in joining the Shawn’s Summer Series every Sunday at 5:30pm for a great informal social training event which starts from a different location each week from late October to mid-February.

Check out the Mackay Road Runners website for the Shawn’s Summer Social Series calendar of events in honour of a champion runner and past Treasurer of the club, Shawn Claydon.  

The formal Mackay Road Running season will commence February 2023. All interested persons are advised that the Mackay Road Runners 2023 Calendar Meeting and Annual General Meeting will be held in the coming weeks, therefore, watch this space for dates, times and location.  

Contributed by Janelle Tilse

Read More

Kayce And Reuben Clinch Major Mercy College Sports Awards

November 10, 2022

Queensland squash champion Kayce Hoani-Vincent and emerging rugby league forward Reuben Saron are the Mercy College Sportswoman and Sportsman of the Year recipients for 2022.  

The talented duo were officially recognised for their superb achievements this season on the squash court, athletics track and football fields and accepted their awards at the College’s annual Sports Assembly last week.

15-year-old Kayce represented Queensland and Australia at the annual Trans-Tasman Schools Squash Tri Series Challenge in Brisbane back in August where she remained undefeated in singles matches.

A product of Mackay’s Squash 52 club, Kayce lined up for her beloved Maroons against the best junior squash players from NSW and New Zealand at the Daisy Hill Squash & Racquet Club complex and lived up to her mantle as the number one ranked female squash junior in Queensland with stylish victories in both singles and doubles formats.

At the end of the Tri Series, the gifted Hoani-Vincent made her international debut in Australian colours as part of a combined Queensland-NSW team and won all her singles matches against the formidable Kiwis.

Kayce has held her number one Queensland ranking since 2019 and puts it down to her arduous training schedule and desire to constantly improve.  

She balances her Year 10 studies at Mercy College with three days of intense fitness training that includes speed, endurance and strength work plus honing her racquet skills on court.  

When Kayce is not hitting a squash ball or devising on-court tactics, she can be found demonstrating her athletics skills as a pole vaulter or high jumper with Mackay Athletics Club.

The talented youngster has turned in encouraging performances in field events over the past 12 months.  

Ranked number three in Queensland for her age group, she finished 8th overall in the Pole Vault at the Australian Junior Athletics Championships at Sydney Olympic Park back in April and later won the Pole Vault gold medal at the Queensland Secondary Schools Athletics Championships in Brisbane.

Reuben Saron is a promising rugby league forward in a big hurry.

The powerhouse 15-year-old prop has attracted interest from both the Brisbane Broncos and North Queensland Cowboys after superb performances for Mercy College in the Cowboys Challenge schoolboy competition and with Souths Sharks in the Mackay& District Junior League.

He is a leading colt in both the Broncos and Cowboys Development Academies and is headed for a bright future in the National Rugby League.

Saron, a tough tackling forward and fearless warrior, made an impact in both rugby league and rugby union circles during 2022.

He was one of the best players on field when Mercy College suffered a heartbreaking Grand Final loss to Townsville’s Kirwan State High in this year’s Cowboys Challenge Shield decider and during the season represented Capricornia Under 15s with distinction in both codes.

Strong running Reuben showed his versatility when he spearheaded the Mercy College rugby union team to a Mackay Secondary Schools Rugby Sevens Under 15s title this season with his mobility, endurance and ball skills a feature.

Saron was best player on ground when he teamed up with Mercy College utility ace Saxon Crofts to help Brothers capture the Mackay & District Junior League Under 15s premiership after downing Wests Tigers in the Grand Final.

Both Saron and Crofts linked with Souths this season and along with Mercy’s Queensland Under 15s rep forward Cohen Jackson steered the club to the Under 15s finals series with consistent performances.

Reuben lists his father Phil Saron, a former Australian Schoolboys rugby league representative, as a major influence on his career to date.

Just like his dad – a speed machine on the field in his youth – Reuben has proved a sensation at centre for Mackay Rugby Club this season.

Under the coaching of Lincoln Grady – father of Mercy’s 13-year-old rugby starlet Callyn Grady – the promising Saron earned selection in the Regional Queensland team for matches against Brisbane and Gold Coast in the Emerging Reds competition.

Reuben’s immediate goals for 2023 are to force his way into the St Patrick’s College top grade squad and to tour with the Reds Under 16 representative rugby team.

By Chris Karas

Read More

Mackay Turns Up For First Gridiron Game Of The Season

November 10, 2022

The Mackay Mavericks took to Brothers Leprechaun Park for the first time this season, taking on reigning champions Townsville Cyclones on Saturday.

The Mavericks kicked off their seventh Gridiron Queensland season the week prior with a win against the Cairns Falcons in Townsville but were unable to back it up in front of a strong home crowd.

While the Mavericks were in the lead for most of the game, an injury delay halted their momentum, ultimately going down to the premiers 20-33.

Mavericks Head Coach Brad Somerville said it was a hard-fought game against tough opposition.

“Townsville’s been up there for a long time in the sport; it’s been years since Mackay’s beaten Townsville,” he said.

“We knew what we needed to do, we needed to go out there and hit hard and really trust our game.”

Windy conditions also made it difficult for halfbacks to throw the ball downfield, putting much of the responsibility on the running backs.

“Our running backs, both Callum Mackay and Jack Hargraves, did amazing,” said Mr Somerville.

“They were definitely elite on Saturday.”

The first home game of the season brought a crowd of over 100 to Brothers Leprechaun Park and Mr Somerville said the crowd was amazing.

“They really got behind the team, really spurred us on,” he said.

“It was great to play in front of an audience like that.

“We’re hoping to back that up this Saturday.”

The Mackay Mavericks will return to Brothers Leprechaun Park tomorrow, November 12, taking on Gladstone’s Port City Pirates at 5:00pm

Read More

Mackay Contract Bridge Club

November 10, 2022

WeeklyResults

Monday 31 October 22 – 5 Table One Winner

1st Janelle Conroy / Terrence Sheedy

2nd Monica Darley / Nancy Martin

3rd Debbie Ludkin / Sandy Patterson

Eclectic for Mondays in October 2022

1st David Ting

2nd Diane Stokes

3rd Edward Kliese

4th Nancy Martin

5th Monica Darley

6th Terrence Sheedy

Tuesday 1 November – Melbourne Cup Day

N/S

1st Doone Mitchell / Robert Carless

2nd Janet Hansen / Monica Darley

3rd Joy Robinson / Geoff Taylor

E/W

1st David Ting / Ming Ting

2nd Noel Bugeia / Pamela Finger

3rd Marilin Robins / Mick Robins

Wednesday 2 November – Week 21 of 22 Weeks - Nationwide Pairs – 12 Table Mitchell

N/S

1st Diane Holewa / Max Holewa

2nd Joy Brunette / Don Poole

3rd Monica Darley / Kath Poole

4th Geoff Taylor / Ted Cullinan

5th Joy Robinson / Robert Carless

E/W

1st Terrence Sheedy / Eric Leivesley

2nd Janelle Conroy / Alan Brown

3rd David Ting / Eric Goodchild

4th Frances Brown / Janet Hansen

5th Antonia Tarradas / Ian Cruickshank

Thursday Evening 3 November – 4 Table One Winner

1st Janelle Conroy / Noel Bugeia

2nd David Ting / Eric Goodchild

3rd Patricia Garner / Mick King

4th Jan Harris / Sandy Patterson

5th Vicki Howard / Elrae Trueman

Friday 4 November – 8 Table Mitchell Green Points

1st Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia

2nd Ming Ting / David Ting

3rd Nancy Martin / Kath Poole

1st Geoff Taylor / Joy Robinson

2nd Debra Goodchild / Eric Goodchild

3rd Diane Holewa / Max Holewa

Saturday 5 November – 8 Table Mitchell Green Points

1st Monica Darley / Kath Poole

2nd Geoff Taylor / Janet Hansen

3rd Frances Brown / Alan Brown

1st Ken Seaniger / Joy Robinson

2nd Terrence Sheedy / Janelle Conroy

3rd Susan Wright / Patricia Garner

Read More

BMX’s Parish Recognised For Sporting Excellence

November 10, 2022

The 2022 North Queensland Sportstar Awards were held at a gala event in the Cloncurry Town Hall last Saturday, where a local BMXer was recognised in the Sporting Excellence category.

Connor Parish finished a sensational BMX season by being recognised with this prestigious award at the NQ Sportstar event, representing Mackay Regional Council.

The Sporting Excellence award is for an athlete who is dedicated and has gone above and beyond to excel in their chosen sport.

The award takes into consideration the athlete’s circumstances and potential to advance their sporting careers.

Connor attended the 2022 BMX World Championships in France and made it to the semi-finals of the 24” category before crashing in the semi-finals and unfortunately crashed in qualifying in the 20” category.

At the 2022 Oceania Championships, Connor finished 2nd in the 24” category and 4th in the 20” category. At the Australian Championships in December 2021, Connor finished 2nd in the 24” category and 4th in the 20” category.

At the 2021 Mackay and District BMX Club Presentation Day, Connor was awarded as the Rider of the Year.

Full list of 2022 North Queensland Sportstar winners:

Senior Sportstar of the Year - Sarah Cochrane (Townsville), Weightlifting

Junior Sportstar of the Year – Zoe Chester (Townsville), Athletics

Masters Sportstar of the Year - Allan Jefferson (Townsville) Ultra Cycling

Sportstar Team of the Year – AUS CROCS (Cairns) White Water Rafting

Sportstar Athlete with a Disability - Benjamin Wenzel (Cairns) Tennis

Sportstar Service to Sport - Michael Further (Etheridge)

Sportstar Sporting Excellence - Connor Parish (Mackay), BMX

Read More

The Stars Of The Special Olympics

November 3, 2022

Nine Special Olympics Mackay athletes have done Mackay proud on the national stage, travelling to Launceston for the Special Olympics National Games in October.

Special Olympics Mackay was founded in 2012 and currently has 33 athletes competing across powerlifting, table tennis, basketball and ten pin bowling.

After hosting the Special Olympics State Titles CQ Games in Mackay in April 2021, nine of those 33 were selected in the Queensland team.

Annie, Chloe, TJ and Shane travelled to Launceston to compete in basketball and Corey, Donna, Frank, Paul and Tegan to compete in ten pin bowling.

Special Olympics On The National Stage

The aim of the Special Olympics is to empower people with intellectual disabilities to discover new strengths, abilities, skills and success through the power of sport.

Special Olympics Mackay Coach and Mentor Kimberly Doyle says the recent Special Olympics National Games in Launceston achieved that aim.

“It was just astonishing to see the impact and the athletes to come away with a greater resilience and greater independence and just a greater feeling of self-worth,” she said.

“They just feel they’ve achieved and just to be there is an achievement.”

All Mackay athletes achieved admirable results, with some finishing the games with gold, silver and bronze medals across both basketball and ten pin bowling.

“They have their own expectations as to how they want to succeed,” said Kimberly.

“We were very happy with their performances.

“They tried their best, that’s all we really focus on, as long as they try their best, they’re a success.”

There are over 3,000 athletes involved in Special Olympics across the country, with 973 of those competing at the National Games.

“Everyone belonged, everyone felt they were part of something so big,” said Kimberly.

“It’s the greatest inclusive games in the country.

“To have those different abilities, you don’t have to be elite athletes, you just have to do your best.

“The athlete's oath is, ‘Let me win, but if I cannot win, let me be brave in the attempt,’ and that’s all they have to do.”

Athletes now wait with bated breath to find out if they qualify for the World Games, held in June 2023 in Berlin.

Wests Leagues Club is also hosting a fundraising cent sale for the Special Olympics Mackay this Sunday, November 6 from 11:00am where you will be able to meet the athletes who have returned from Launceston with their medals.

Read More

Pioneer Swim Club Welcomes Australian Diver

November 3, 2022

Emily Boyd is an Australian Great – she has represented Australia for diving at the FINA World Junior Championships, the Senior Titles in Barcelona and Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

She attended the Pioneer Swim Club on Tuesday, 18 October 2022, to speak of her incredible journey as an elite athlete in the sport of diving.

Emily spoke of her battles with her health and injuries, weekly training, nutrition, her goals for the future and how she seeks to achieve them.  

Approximately 40 swimmers met Emily after squad training, posed for photos and had the opportunity to hold her Commonwealth Bronze medal.

Pioneer Swim Club wishes to thank Emily for her visit - we loved it!  

Our swimmers are so lucky to have the opportunity to meet encouraging and inspiring athletes like Emily.

Contributed by Tahnie Malagueno

Read More

On The Greens At Goosies

November 3, 2022

The annual presentation night dinner last Friday was well attended with over 100 people there. Ian Morris has a flash drive with many photos of the evening. Hopefully members saw Friday’s paper with a full page of results and photos.

This weekend is the CMR Goosies 10,000 comp with the Calcutta on tonight.

Social Bowls

Monday mixed pairs winners were Lidia McCarthy and Kathy Mathews, followed by Pat O’Neill and Jan Little.

Doug Dungavell and Sandra Summerfeld won the lucky draw.

Wednesday ladies’ day was won by Sheryl Cuttriss, Michele Stockton, Lidia McCarthy and Lois Deguara. Runners up were Fay McCubben, Sue Hazledine and Pat O’Neill.

Thursday mixed pairs draw winners were Tony Allsop and Warren Corbett, and Col Carey and G. Dyer. Chrissy Hall and Jess Haber won greens vouchers.

Friday mixed pairs overall winners were Cheryle Corbett and Lorraine Silman who took home $75 each. Winner’s draw was taken out by Doug Giddings and Darren Addie. No names were down for the losers' draw.

Saturday men’s day winners were Wayne Trannore and the consistent Peter Delaney, with Rob Evans and Alex Cameron in second spot.

Contributed by Tony Allsop

Read More

Young Hoopers Impress At Queensland Champion Basketball School Carnival

November 3, 2022

Image: L-R: Rachel McKenzie (coach), Treyce Ciantar, Matthew Romal, Lincoln Grisan-Hodges, Cooper Currie, Joanne Ciantar (Team Manager); seated Usai Bickey, Braithen Vickers, Jack Hall, Archie Howell and Arthur Bandalan

Fielding one of its youngest-ever male line ups, Mercy College Mackay has risen to the challenge at the Champion Basketball School of Queensland tournament staged recently on the Gold Coast.  

Spearheaded by boom 13-year-olds Treyce Ciantar, Cooper Currie and Usai Bickey, the Mercy hoopers turned in courageous and skillful performances against opponents three years their senior to finish a creditable seventh in the Junior Secondary Boys Division 3 championship.

Under the expert coaching of Rachel McKenzie, the College rookies chalked up impressive victories in the preliminary rounds to qualify for the finals phase.

It was a meritorious achievement by the fresh-faced hoopers who held their own against some of the finest 16-year-old basketball talent in the State to earn a top eight finish.

On the final day the Mercy colts defeated Redlands College to clinch the play-off for seventh spot.  

Power forward Ciantar, point guard Currie and shooting guard Bickey helped the Mackay Meteors capture the North Queensland Under 14 championship title earlier this year and will represent the Emerging Queensland Under 15s at the 2023 National Under 16 Junior Basketball Championships in Melbourne next January.

By Chris Karas

Read More

Ian Schifilliti Takes Over St Patrick’s College Rugby League Coaching Reins

November 3, 2022

Image: St Patrick’s College has a new rugby league coach, Ian Schifilliti. Image supplied

St Patrick’s College Mackay have appointed former international centre Ian Schifilliti as coach of its Open boys rugby league team for 2023.

The Ingham native – who joined the St Patrick’s teaching staff at the beginning of this year – was a popular choice to replace departing mentor Michael Comerford, who has taken on a new role as Head Coach of the Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Hostplus Cup.

Ian, the kid brother of former Illawarra and Parramatta star hooker Dean Schifilliti, guided the Mercy College senior boys rugby league team to the Cowboys Challenge Shield Grand Final this season.

Chasing back to back titles, the Mackay youngsters were left shattered after Kirwan State High snatched the trophy with a try after the full time bell.

Highly regarded during his playing career as a skilful and industrious forward and centre with a strong work ethic, the respected journeyman is an effective communicator and teacher who brings a wealth of experience to the role.

Schifilliti is a legendary figure in the Townsville region where he carved a niche with the Herbert River Crushers club.

He pulled on his first boots at the age of eight and helped the Crushers win Under 11, Under 12, Under 13, Under 14 and Under 16s premierships in the Townsville District Junior League while playing alongside the likes of Canberra flyer Royston Lightning and former Cowboys and Warriors hooker Paul Dezolt.

Although small in frame, what Ian lacked in size he more than made up for with his tenacity, courage, ball play and copybook defence as he entered the senior ranks.

By the age of 18, Schifilliti was an established Townsville representative forward in the Foley Shield competition and later trialled with Super League club Adelaide Rams and Parramatta after he was spotted by Eels’ talent scout Noel Cleal.

He took up an offer to play in the English Super League with the London Broncos under former Eels premiership-winning coach John Monie and enjoyed stints with the Rochdale Hornets and Keighley Cougars in the United Kingdom before returning to Ingham to complete his teaching degree.

A highlight for Ian was playing three Test matches for Italy at the 2000 Rugby League Emerging Nations Tournament in England which was held alongside the 2000 Rugby League World Cup.  

Ian teamed up in the centres with Canberra ace Jason Bulgarelli and helped Italy qualify for the 2008 World Cup event with victories over Canada and the United States.

Schifilliti scored two tries in Italy’s 66-6 thumping of Canada and 40-16 win over the USA and featured in the 20-18 loss to the British Amateur Rugby League Association (BARLA) in the final at Dewsbury.

On his return, Ian lined up for the Crushers in the Townsville A Grade competition before retiring as a player in 2008.

He began teaching at Heatley Secondary College Townsville and his old school Gilroy Santa Maria College Ingham while serving his coaching apprenticeship with the Crushers A Grade team.

Schifilliti piloted Herbert River to three Grand Finals and a 2016 premiership and the Northern Open Schoolboys to success before assisting Michael Comerford with the Northern Queensland Marlins representative team.

Ian took over the Marlins’ coaching reins from Comerford in 2018 and continued to prepare Gilroy Santa Maria in the Queensland Independent Secondary Schools competition before moving to Mackay.

When asked about his new coaching role, Schifilleti said he was “honoured and excited” with the opportunity to coach a St Patrick’s squad brimming with talent.

“It is a privilege to step into the shoes of Michael Comerford who has shaped the St Patrick’s Rugby League Academy into a real force,” said Ian.

“We have the nucleus of the champion 2022 squad returning in hooker Xavier Kerrisk, half back Jaxon Purdue, fullback Will Shears, sharp backs Bailey Anderson, Tenzin Contor, Bailey Caruana and others.

“Throw in promising Mercy colts like Saxon Crofts, Hunter Harris, Reuben Saron, Javen Ramsamy, Hudson Smith, Kooper Shears, Cohen Jackson, Toby Woodall and Lachlan Whippy and you have the ingredients for a competitive outfit in 2023.”

By Chris Karas

Read More

Trump card Treyce A Whiz On Basketball Court And Touch Football Arena

November 3, 2022

Image: Treyce Ciantar is a champion on the basketball court and the touch football field. Images supplied

When he’s not rebounding, playing in the post or setting screens as a power forward on the basketball court you’ll find top schoolboy athlete Treyce Ciantar weaving his magic on a touch football field.

The Mercy College Mackay Year 8 student shows plenty of promise in both sports and impressed keen judges at two of Queensland’s biggest school events recently on the Gold Coast – the Titans All Schools Touch Football Championships and the annual Champions of Secondary Schools Basketball tournament.

Versatile Treyce steered the Mercy/St Patrick’s 13yrs Boys touch football team to the last 16 of the finals series where he showcased his skills as a middle player.

Four days later he was mixing it with the best basketball talent in the State and players two years his senior at the Champions Schools carnival – helping the Mercy/St Patrick’s Under 15 Boys claim seventh ranking.

Competing against the big guns at the Champion Schools Basketball event was perfect preparation for the upcoming Australian Under 16 Championships to be staged in Melbourne during the New Year.

Treyce will join fellow 13-year-old Mercy College students Cooper Currie and Usai Bickey in the Emerging Queensland Under 15 squad that should benefit from their participation at the national titles.

The talented trio are three of Mackay’s best young basketball prospects and key players in the Meteors’ Junior Development Program.

All three will attend a special State camp in Brisbane next January 17 in preparation for the National Carnival.

Hand-eye coordination is an important skill in Treyce’s make up and has kept him in good stead – ever since he first competed on a basketball court at the age of six.

A product of the South's club in the Mackay Basketball Association, Treyce has blossomed under the tutelage of leading coaches Renee Currie, Chris Breckell and Tony Hutchinson – three local figures who have proved a major influence on his career to date.  

The strapping power or small forward shows a maturity that far belies his years and helped Souths achieve championship success in the Under 8s, Under 10s, Under 12s, Under 14s, Under 16s and Opens (Under 18s) competitions.

Ciantar, a Capricornia schoolboys representative, has served the Mackay Meteors since the age of eight and earlier this year led the club to a North Queensland Under 14 Championship title.

To hone his basketball skills, Treyce also lines up against adults and seasoned campaigners in a Sunday Mens competition where he plays as a point guard alongside his dad Trent.

While basketball may be his preferred sport, Treyce also shares a passion for touch football.  

He began his career as a 5-year-old with the Marani club and was soon representing Mackay from Under 9s and leading the region to North Queensland Cup and Red Rooster Cup triumphs.  

The sky's the limit for this talented young hoop who is destined for bigger things.

By Chris Karas

Read More

Road Runners Celebrate Annual Awards

November 3, 2022

The fierce and fast were recognised last month at the Mackay Road Runners Annual Awards for 2022.

Major award recipients

Junior Female  & Male Club Champions Lily Leven and Damian Rutland

Open Female & Male Club Champions Glynis Forse and Joe Grech

Junior Female & Male Eungella Queen and King of the Mountain Lily Leven & Damian Rutland

Open Female & Male Eungella Queen and King of the Mountain Demi Caldwell & Cristian Smith

Junior Monthly Medals Luke Leven, Alex Couldrey; Toby Rule, Oliver Rule

Open Monthly Medals Mick Vivian, Paul Mackenzie, Shane Donnollan, Andrew Short, Alan Zamparutti, Michael Feenaghty

Lost Bunyips Open Female and Male Trail Series Champions Carmel Mahon & Joe Grech

Andergrove 10km Handicap Champion Heli Talinurm

Shawn Claydon Memorial 10km Shield Tahnie Malagueno & Angus Jacobs

Benita Willis 10km Handicap Trophy Martin Lambert

Most Improved Andrew Wallace

Encouragement Award Luke Leven

Most Supportive Alan Zamparutti

Most Consistent Carmel Mahon

Col & Rhonda Meng Club Person of the Year Jo Hughes

Overall Handicap Points Champion Joe Grech

Read More

Get It Done Training

November 3, 2022

Pioneer Valley Charity Fun Run

The date was March 27, 2020.

Kay Nyenuh’s two Muscle Garden gyms in Mackay and Marian were about to be shut down due to COVID restrictions.

He was at his newly opened Marian gym for a lengthy telecommunications appointment when he took his daughter, Rosa, for a walk.

It was then, he came up with an idea to host a charity fun run along the Pioneer River in Marian.

Thought is one thing, but action is another. However, when Kay has his mind set, there’s no turning back. In the face of adversity and great personal sacrifice through lost income during COVID restrictions, Kay has triumphantly hosted the fun run for the past three years, successfully raising more than $70,000 for the Mackay Hospital Foundation. The third event was held last weekend.

The 2.5km loop course provided the perfect supportive atmosphere for friends and family to cheer on competitors, and the event appeals to all fitness levels, with 1km, 5km, 7.5km and 10km options.

Now with a third gym opened in Andergrove, Kay is optimistic about the future and thanked the support he received to make the fun run a reality.

“Thank you to everyone who has been a part of this event the past three years,” Kay said.

“All the businesses, the participants, my team, I can’t thank you enough.

“In the three years we’ve held this event it’s only gotten bigger and bigger and I can’t wait for next year already!”

This week Kay is flying to New York to fulfill a personal goal, to run the New York Marathon.

Read More

RADfest ’22 Rolling This Weekend

November 3, 2022

Mackay City Rollers will play host to the first ever RADfest. A bootcamp and scrimmage weekend for junior roller derby players from Regional Queensland.

RADfest takes its name from Regional Alliance Derby and sees skaters between the ages of 8 and 18 from Rockhampton and Townsville converge on Mackay.

Mackay City Rollers has secured a lineup of experienced coaches from Southeast Queensland including Squeals on Wheels, Rumpofsteelskin, and Vaxter.

Squeals on Wheels is a returning Mackay skater who is a two-time silver medalist for Australia playing for Skate Australia Women’s Roller Derby Team at the World Roller Games in China and Spain and Queensland representative in the Australia National Roller Derby Championships; a tournament which Queensland won. Most recently this year, Squeals earned a position on the Skate Australia Women’s Roller Derby Team for the third time and was also successfully appointed as the Coach for the Skate Australia Men’s Roller Derby Team.

Mackay City Rollers President Splitz says, “We are really excited to have such an array of experienced coaches attending this weekend to impart their many years of skating and roller derby knowledge to our juniors.

“Regional events like this are so critical in rebuilding regional roller derby after memberships took a big hit during covid.

“We are trying to breathe life back into derby across the region while building strong connections with our neighbouring leagues in both Junior and Senior derby.

“Roller Derby in regional areas isn’t like other sports where kids compete in a regular weekly competition or season. Our skaters have to travel for opportunities to play competitively or bring skaters here to Mackay.”

Read More

Mackay Contract Bridge Club

November 3, 2022

What a week!

Terrence Sheedy won the Presidents Shield Trophy after three weeks of play with three different partners. Terrence’s consistency had him in the lead over all three weeks, ultimately leading to his win.

After three weeks of hotly contested play and three different winners over the three weeks of play, Ian and Carol Gaskell won the Mackay Novice Pairs.

Meanwhile, Jan Harris and Richard Wix took out the Australian Wide (Mackay) Restricted Pairs <300pts.

RESULTS

Mackay Presidents Shield

1st Terrence Sheedy – Partners -Noel Bugeia, Janelle Conroy, Geoff Taylor

2nd Monica Darley – Partners – Richard Wix, Nancy Martin, Tere Wotherspoon

3rd Janelle Conroy – Partners – Robert Carless, Terrence Sheedy, Alan Brown

Saturday 29 October  – Presidents Shield Week 3 of 3 Green Points

N/S

1st Doone Mitchell / Marilin Robins

2nd Diane Stokes / Joy Brunette

3rd Jan Harris / Geoffrey Patterson

4th Nancy Wix / Griffin Bancroft

E/W

1st Monica Darley / Tere Wotherspoon

2nd Debra Goodchild / Eric Goodchild

3rd Ian Cruickshank / Noel Saunders

4th Ken Seaniger / Robert Carless

Sunday 30 October – Novice Pairs Week 3 of 3

1st Mary Cruickshank / Noel Saunders

2nd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell

3rd Anne Lutz / Diane Stokes

Mackay Novice Championship Pairs Winners

1st Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell

2nd Anne Lutz / Diane Stokes

3rd Annie Lynch / Sandra Morris

Tuesday 24 October – Australian Wide Pairs <300 Pts - Mackay

1st Jan Harris / Richard Wix

2nd Mary Cruickshank / Ian Cruickshank

3rd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell

4th Sandra Morris / Patricia Garner

5th Griffin Bancroft / Marilyn Wilson-Nicholl

6th Susan Ross / Vicki Howard

Weekly Social Results

Monday 24 October – 6 Table One Winner

1st Joy Robinson / Thelma Caruana

2nd Edward Kliese / Diane Stokes

3rd Jan Harris / Richard Wix

Tuesday Evening 25 October – 4 Table One Winner

1st Richard Wix / Eric Goodchild

2nd Eric Leivesley / Diane Stokes

3rd Janine Rodgers / Nancy Wix

Wednesday 26 October – 9 Table Mitchell Green Points

1st Robert Carless / Joy Robinson

2nd Geoff Taylor / Ted Cullinan

3rd Anne Lutz / Gwen Liddell

1st Diane Holewa / Max Holewa

2nd Ian Cruickshank / Antonia Tarradas

3rd Frances Brown / Janet Hansen

Thursday Evening 27 October – 4 Table One Winner

1st Janelle Conroy / Pamela Finger

2nd Frances Brown / Ann Whitmore

3rd Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia

Friday 28 October – 7 Table One Winner

1st Tere Wotherspoon / Monica Darley

2nd Joy Robinson / Geoff Taylor

3rd Max Holewa / Diane Holewa

Read More

Pioneer Tennis Smashes Cancer

October 27, 2022

Pioneer Tennis held its second Smash Cancer weekend last weekend, bringing the Mackay community together through a love of tennis to raise funds for the McGrath Foundation.

Smash Tennis has grown quickly to incorporate a social teams tennis night, singles and doubles tournaments and Bubbles and Brunch morning with over 150 people taking part over the weekend.

Donations are still able to be made at www.pinkisthecolour.com.au/fundraisers/pioneertennis/smash-cancer.

Read More

Local Cricket Colts Mix It With Strikers

October 27, 2022

Mercy/St Patrick’s College cricketers Jack Muller, Liam Newbery, Lachlan Evetts and Nick Beardmore (pictured) received a thrill recently when they were invited by the Adelaide Strikers franchise to serve as net bowlers during the recent Women’s Big Bash League fixtures at Harrup Park Mackay.

Pace bowling trio of Muller, Newbery and Evetts along with leg spinner Beardmore quickly snapped up an opportunity to match wits with some of the biggest names in women’s cricket in the early phase of the competition.

The talented quartet gained valuable experience when they sent down deliveries to the likes of female international stars Tahlia McGrath, Laura Wolvaardt, Dane van Niekerk, Deandra Dottin, Darcie Brown and Megan Schutt as part of their cricket education.

It was a magic moment for the emerging bowlers, who showed plenty of admiration for the Strikers’ batters during the extensive net sessions.

Muller, Newbery, Evetts and Beardmore are all Mackay/Whitsunday representative cricketers with bright futures in the sport.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Read More

Have A Go At Blokarting

October 27, 2022

Blokarting is a family sport, as proved when the club had an outing at Bucasia Beach over the weekend.

Members of a family walking along the beach were intrigued and encouraged to try out the sport.

“They were very impressed with the performance and simplicity of assembly of the karts – another family hooked on the sport,” a spokesman said.

“One young lad had a sail and proved to be quite good at it.”

Contributed by George Camilleri

Read More

Locals Star At Table Tennis Championships

October 27, 2022

Mackay’s Emma Widdup was the star of the Australian Veterans Table Tennis Championships in Darwin, taking a swag of four medals and the order of merit.

Emma medals included gold in the O30 women’s teams, silver in the O40 doubles, and bronze in O30 singles and doubles.

She was in hot form following an undefeated run in the recent state veterans titles in Mackay, and reached the semi-final of over 30 women’s singles when she was beaten by top seed Victorian Cheryl Huang, who went on to beat WA's Beck Bennett in the final.

Earlier, Emma thrashed Victoria’s Anuska Fernando in a quarter-final 5, 3, 8.

Emma was later ranked No 1 in the order of merit, based on performances over the championship, in teams, doubles and singles.

Andrea Nicholson won two medals – gold in the O30 women’s teams and bronze in O30 doubles.

Coral Morgan won a bronze medal in over 75 women’s doubles to give Mackay seven medals, the best result in memory.

Also in action for Mackay were Delma Knight, Anne Sheridan, Donna Abbott, Janice Kent, Peter Goodson and Noreen Fredericksen.

Contributed by Charlie Payne

Read More

Celebrating A Year On The Green At Goosies

October 27, 2022

The North Mackay Bowls Club gathered at Goosies last Friday to celebrate a terrific year of bowls by all, particularly the achievements of the following bowlers.

Image 1: Ladies Championship Pairs Winners C Bell and D Mackenzie

Image 2: Men’s A Pairs Runners Up W Trannore and C Wales

Image 3: Ladies B Pairs Winners S Bartolo, M Creese (sub) and A Smith

Image 4: Men’s B Pairs Runners Up G Royes and T Allsop

Image 5: Men’s 3 Bowls Triples Runners Up B Hobbs and C Banney (absent S Banney)

Image 6: Ladies Championship Triples Winners H Fleming, L Bowers and L Lemke

Image 7: Mixed Fours Winners L Deguara, B Cooper, L Bowers and R Bowers

Image 8: Men’s Level 2 Pennants Team Winners

Image 9: Women’s Pennants Team Winners

Image 10: Cheryle Corbett and Paul “Goldy” Goldston entertaining the crowd

Read More

Road Runners Start Summer Series

October 27, 2022

Shawn's Summer Social Series started last weekend with an exceptional number of athletes and supporters.  

The Claydon Family were in attendance for the first race in the 2022/2023 series which are due to run through to February 2023, just before the formal Mackay Road Runners program commences.

All Mackay Road Running members are invited as well as the general community who wish to take on some informal off season training with some unique concepts included.  

Club Captain/Race Director/Series Co-ordinator, Jim Ford has a wealth of knowledge to suit a variety athletes for a gold coin donation towards post run refreshments and end of series prizes.

Read More

Mackay ‘Picklers’ Head To Brisbane Tournament

October 27, 2022

Recently, four Mackay ‘Picklers’ travelled to the latest Australian Championship Tournament held at the very impressive Queensland Tennis Centre in’ Brisbane.

Unfortunately, the weather wasn’t so accommodating. The first days, Friday and Saturday, were sunshine and blue skies with the programmed games running the full day which incorporated Hybrid Coed Doubles (any age) and Junior Men’s Doubles (17 years and under).

From then on rain held up the majority of games until Sunday and Monday when some mighty tough games were played. It was fantastic to witness some of Pickleball’s gold medal winners of international and national standards.

Our players did us proud by toughing it out with some very experienced players, some just missing by a whisker for the medals. The ‘take away’ for one of our more experienced players, Rob, was stepping up for the challenge of first-time Open Singles, then Doubles at Skill level 4 and above.

Toni, another strong player, set a personal challenge by stepping up for her first experience at Skinny Singles. She also played Women’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles.

Heather, another Pickleball fanatic who always puts her heart and soul into every game, had a lot of fun playing Women’s Mixed Doubles, Doubles and Singles.

Also Greg, another Pickleball fanatic, who travelled with Margaret in their caravan to be at the tournament, played Men’s Doubles, Singles and Mixed Doubles.

All in all, it was an enormous event for our little band of Mackayites, rubbing shoulders with some of Pickleballs notoriety is all part of the experience.  

Everyone is welcome to “have a go” your first try is free then a small fee of $7 per session thereafter. We will supply you with all you need to play at PCYC North Mackay-every Tuesday night from 5:30 to 7pm, Thursday from 12 mid-day to 2pm, Sunday from 9am to 11am.

Contributed with thanks to Michelle Sheehan

Read More

Firebirds Bring The Heat To Mackay

October 27, 2022

Mackay netball fans will get a unique opportunity to get up close to the entire Queensland Firebirds squad when the Suncorp Super Netball stars visit Mackay in November.

The pre-season trip will include the Suncorp Spirit Cup clash against the Sunshine Coast Lightning at the Mackay Multisport Stadium on Saturday, November 26.

In a first for the club, the Firebirds’ trip kicks off on Friday, November 25 with a special evening with the club’s entire Suncorp Super Netball squad at Souths Mackay Rugby Club.

The event will feature an introduction to new Firebirds Head Coach Bec Bulley and interviews with members of the 2023 Queensland Firebirds squad.

Attendees will also get an opportunity to meet with players and coaches after the event which hasn’t happened outside the Firebirds’ annual gala function before.

The fun continues on Saturday, November 26 when the Firebirds host a clinic at Mackay Netball Association in the morning before taking on Queensland Suncorp Super Netball rivals in the inaugural Suncorp Spirit Cup match that evening.

“This trip to Mackay provides a unique opportunity for some of our most passionate and loyal members of the netball community to have an exclusive chance to connect with our elite teams,” Netball Queensland CEO Kate Davies said.

“Growing our great game across the whole state of Queensland is a key objective for us.

“I would encourage anyone interested across the region to book their ticket and be a part of this historic opportunity.”

Mackay Regional Council Mayor Greg Williamson said council was a proud supporter of events thanks to their Invest Mackay Events and Conference Attraction program.  

“We have a strong focus on events and tourism development in the region and recognise the benefits that events like the Suncorp Spirit Cup have on the region’s economy and liveability,” Mr Williamson said.

“This is a tremendous opportunity for our region, and we can’t wait to welcome the Queensland Firebirds to Mackay.  

“Mackay is well-known for growing and developing a large number of sporting icons and heroes and hosting this calibre of professional netballers in front of our young and emerging athletes is absolutely fantastic for our community.”

Tickets for Friday’s special evening event and Saturday morning’s clinic are on sale now and can be purchased from firebirds.net.au/regional-tours, while tickets for the Suncorp Spirit Cup Preseason Match are unfortunately sold out.

Read More

Mackay Contract Bridge

October 27, 2022

Saturday saw two of three weeks of the Mackay Presidents Shield played. All players played with a different player to last week. Terrence Sheedy is currently in the lead with one week to go.

On Sunday Novice’s played week two of three of the Novice Pairs. Annie Lynch and Sandra Morris have jumped to the front, closely followed by Carol and Ian Gaskell.

Saturday 22 October – Presidents Shield Week 2 of 3 Green Points

N/S

1st Terrence Sheedy / Janelle Conroy

2nd Geoff Taylor / Doone Mitchell

3rd Gabrielle Dreghorn / Griffin Bancroft

4th Mary Cruickshank / Noel Saunders

5th Joy Robinson / Alan Brown

E/W

1st Lorna Shuttlewood / Faye Wright

2nd Monica Darley / Nancy Martin

3rd Ian Cruickshank / Robert Carless

4th Julie O’Neill / Richard Wix

5th Christine Nice / Ken Seaniger

Sunday 23 October – Novice Pairs Week 2 of 3 Green Points

N/S

1st Annie Lynch / Sandra Morris

2nd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell

3rd Faith Hutchinson / Joy Block

E/W

1st Griffin Bancroft / Marylin Wilson-Nicholl

2nd Mary Rose Ramsden / Carmel Brown

3rd Diane Stokes / Anne Lutz

Weekly Results

Monday 17 October – 6 Table Mitchell Green Points

N/S

1st Janelle Conroy / Terrence Sheedy

2nd Jan Harris / Richard Wix

3rd Geoff Patterson / Noel Bugeia

E/W

1st Eric Goodchild / David King

2nd Monica Darley / Nancy Martin

3rd Pamela Finger / Ming Ting

Wednesday 19 October – 10 Table Mitchell Green Points

1st Janelle Conroy / Alan Brown

2nd Griffin Bancroft / Gwen Liddell

3rd Diane Holewa / Max Holewa

4th Josie Cowley / Barbara Tait

1st Terrence Sheedy / Eric Leivesley

2nd Lorna Shuttlewood / Janet Hansen

3rd Eric Goodchild / Debra Goodchild

4th Robert Carless / Joy Robinson

Thursday 20 October – 3 Table One Winner

1st Frances Brown / Ann Whitmore

2nd Patricia Garner / Mick King

3rd Jan Harris / Terrence Sheedy

Friday 21 October – 7 Table Mitchell Green Points

N/S

1st Janine Rogers / Richard Wix

2nd Joy Block / Gabrielle Dreghorn

3rd Carmel Brown / Monica Darley

E/W

1st Geoff Taylor / Joy Robinson

2nd Lorna Shuttlewood / Debra Goodchild

3rd Geoff Patterson / Susan Wright

Read More

Cooper Elliott Follows Father’s Footsteps In Rugby League

October 27, 2022

Dave Elliott is regarded as one of the finest rugby league coaches in Queensland and a major career influence  - now his 12 year old son, Cooper, is ready to carve a niche in the sport he covets.

It has been a season to savour for the Mercy College Year 7 student who achieved success with the Magpies club during the 2022 Mackay and District Junior League competition.

The powerful young prop was a lynchpin for the Magpies as they skittled the previously undefeated Proserpine Brahmans 28-0 in the Grand Final to bring home the Under 13s premiership trophy.

Cooper’s rampaging runs, clever off loads and bone jarring defence were a feature of the Magpies’ impressive finals charge and subsequent title triumph in his debut season with the club.

The proudest man at the Mackay and District Junior League Fields that day was Cooper’s dad – Dave Elliott – the outgoing Mackay Cutters Rugby League Head Coach who will take over the first grade coaching reins at Brisbane Norths Devils for the 2023 and 2024 seasons.

Young Cooper attributed his strong end-of-season form to the extra coaching he received from his father throughout his first year of competitive league.

“When the Cutters were training at BB Print Stadium I would tag along and dad would put me through my paces and teach me the finer points of forward play,” explained Cooper.

“I also received good tips from my Magpies coach Michael Muscat and just grew in confidence as the competition unfolded.”

Cooper will complete his Year 7 studies in Mackay before the family relocates to Brisbane at the end of the school term.

The promising forward – who turns 13 in December – will play for either the Norths Devils or Aspley Devils in the Brisbane Junior Rugby League competition next season.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Image:  

1: Newly appointed Norths Devils Head Coach and outgoing Mackay Cutters mentor Dave Elliott congratulates his son Cooper Elliott after the Magpies Under 13 premiership triumph at the Mackay and District Junior League Grand Finals. Photo contributed

2: Promising Magpies prop Cooper Elliott stamped himself as one of the best young forwards in the Mackay district this season

Read More

Basketballers Shine At Queensland Championships

October 20, 2022

Testing your skills on court against the State’s leading schoolgirl basketballers can be a sometimes difficult and arduous task.

For a batch of athletic and determined Mercy College Mackay students it has proved a memorable experience with the nine hoopers bringing home a silver medal from the Molten Champion Basketball School of Queensland tournament staged last week on the Gold Coast.

Promising juniors Mackenzie Brown, Hannah Jenson, Ruby Crouch, Jessica Harris, Mia Young, Olivia Smyth, Amelia Crouch, Jaimie McPhee and Mikayla Green flew the flag proudly for the Mackay region by reaching the Grand Final of the Junior Secondary Girls Division 2 championship.  

Under the expert guidance of renowned Queensland North State basketball coach Jamiey Doevendans and Rachel McKenzie, the girls turned in superb performances to qualify for the trophy decider where they were toppled 31-21 by an all-conquering Trinity College Beenleigh team.

It was a courageous effort by the Mackay warriors after producing skilful displays to win seven of their eight Pool A fixtures and finish second on 22 points behind the undefeated Beenleigh outfit (24 points).

Mercy College advanced to the championship decider after tipping out Sheldon College 33-21 in a semi-final with the Beenleigh girls downing Mount Alvernia College 31-16.

During the Pool rounds the Mercy girls chalked up an impressive tally of 311 points while conceding only 109 – posting an even better record than eventual champions Trinity College (305-113).

Mercy College fielded a youthful combination in the Junior Secondary Boys Division 3 championship – winning their opening two games before lining up against some of the finest schoolboy basketball talent in the State.

On the final day the boys defeated Redlands College to clinch the play-off for seventh spot.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Pic caption: Mercy College volunteer Head Basketball coach Jamiey Doevendans (left) and Assistant Principal Curriculum Scott McSherry with silver-medal winning hoopers standing L-R: Jessica Harris, Mia Young, Ruby Crouch, Mackenzie Brown; kneeling Jaimie McPhee, Olivia Smyth, Mikayla Green, Hannah Jenson and Amelia Crouch. Photo contributed

Read More

Mackay Contract Bridge

October 20, 2022

A big weekend of Bridge has been played on the weekend.

Saturday was the first of three weeks of the Mackay President’s Shield and Sunday was the first of three weeks of the Mackay Novice Pairs (<100 pts).

The President’s Shield is played over three weeks, with three different partners. The Novice Pairs is played over three weeks, with the same partner.

Saturday 17 September – Presidents Shield Week 1 of 3

N/S

1st Noel Bugeia / Terrence Sheedy

2nd Janelle Conroy / Robert Carless

3rd Nancy Martin / Kath Poole

4th Patricia Garner / Jan Harris

5th Frances Brown / Alan Brown

E/W

1st Diane Morgan / Cheryl Machen

2nd David Ting / Ming Ting

3rd Monica Darley / Richard Wix

4th Mick King / Noel Saunders

5th Joy Robinson / Ken Seaniger

Sunday 17 October – Novice Pairs Week 1 of 3

N/S

1st Annie Lynch / Sandra Morris

2nd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell

3rd Anne Lutz / Diane Stokes

E/W

1st Faith Hutchinson / Joy Block

2nd Mary Rose Ramsden / Carmel Brown

3rd Griffin Bancroft / Marylin Wilson-Nicholl

Weekly Results

Monday 10 October – 5 Table One Winner

1st Ming Ting / David Ting

2nd Antonia Tarradas / Graham Smith

3rd Monica Darley / Kath Poole

4th Edward Kliese / Diane Stokes

Wednesday 12 October – Nation Wide Pairs Week 20 of 22

1st Noel Bugeia / Doone Mitchell

2nd Ming Ting / David Ting

3rd Monica Darley / Kath Poole

4th Joy Brunette / Don Poole

1st Diane Holewa / Max Holewa

2nd Robert Carless / Joy Robinson

3rd Terrence Sheedy / Eric Leivesley

4th Janelle Conroy / Alan Brown

Thursday 13 October – 4 Table One Winner

1st Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia

2nd David Ting / Eric Goodchild

3rd Frances Brown / Ann Whitmore

4th Ken Seaniger / Robert Carless

Friday 14 October – 7 Table Mitchell Green Points

N/S

1st Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia

2nd Griffin Bancroft / Nancy Wix

3rd Anne Lutz / Toni Large

E/W

1st Lorna Shuttlewood / Monica Darley

2nd Janelle Conroy / Pamela Finger

3rd Geoff Taylor / Joy Robinson

4th Ted Cullinan / Noel Saunders

.

Contributed with thanks to Joy Block.

Read More

On the Green at Goosies

October 20, 2022

Our ‘Come and Try’ evening was quite successful, with several new members having applied to join our club. All of them showed promise; some coaching will bring out the best in them and hopefully they will enjoy their membership here.

North Mackay men won all three games against Sarina in the Dr. Williams Shield match on Saturday at Goosies. Our next opponents were Souths/Suburban, who won their games against Northern Beaches, but we lost to Souths on Sunday at Mackay City club.

Social Results

Monday pairs winners were G. Fahy and P. Crawford, followed by D. Layden and Wolfgang. Lucky draws were won by B. Woodward and S. Sommerfeld.

Wednesday ladies’ day was won by Jean Comelli and Pat O’Neill. Runners up: Chree Reseck, Wendy McGee and Shirley Bartolo.

Thursday pairs draws were won by Chriss Hall and Jess Haber, followed by Lance Edwards and Wayne Trannore. Greens vouchers winners were Margaret Fogg and Brian Perrin. The kitty toucher jackpots.

Friday pairs winners were Neil and Maureen Blucher, who have been playing very well lately. Lucky draws were won by Wayne and Vern Mietzel, and Andrew Coates and Margaret Creese.

Saturday men’s day pairs winners were Kevin Dwyer and Ron Bowers, followed by Peter Delaney and John Fry. The jackpot was not won.

Contributed by Tony Allsop.

Read More

Shield Time In Sarina

October 20, 2022

Sarina ladies bowlers joined in for a fun-filled day for the Tom and Naomi Graham Shield over the weekend.

Now in its sixth year, Tom and Naomi’s daughters Alison and Margaret started this event in honour of their parents after Naomi passed away.

Naomi’s father started the club’s Johnston Shield for the ladies, so this family has a long-standing association with the Sarina club.

Alison and Margaret honour the club by coming along to watch some great bowls and then provide a beautiful High Tea.

This event is club selected pairs of nine ends for a knock-out.

This year’s final between Ethel Gaw and Ann O`Shea against Doris Barnes and BB Smith was great to watch.

They went to the last end on level points but Doris and BB came up the winners.

Contributed by Rita Hughes

Consistency Final Game

Wednesday afternoon the final was played in our club consistency competition.

After a well fought out game Cheryle Corbett was the eventual winner and Lois Deguara was the runner up.

Congratulations ladies you both played very consistent bowls.

In our social games - a win for Jan Comelli and Pat O’Neill in a pairs game and the runners up were Chree Reseck, Wendy McGee and Shirley Bartolo

A very big Thankyou to everyone that competed in all of our club games this year and to the games committee.

Presentation night is on tonight.

Contributed with thanks to Sue Hazledine

Read More

Over 800 Laps For MS

October 20, 2022

On Saturday, 8 October 2022, the Pioneer Swim Club had a fantastic time participating in the MS Swimathon held at the Pioneer Swim Centre.  

The team swam in a continuous relay for 12 hours from 6:00am to 6:00pm.

The event is held to raise crucial funds and awareness for Multiple Sclerosis.

The team raised over $1,200 in the lead-up to the event and swam a grand total of 860 laps over the 12-hour period – that is a whopping 43 kilometres!

We wish to thank everyone who sponsored the team, the other teams for the healthy competition, those who came to support us, those who came to help us swim some laps and all those team members who gave up their Saturday and participated.

Contributed with thanks by Tahnie Malagueno

Read More

Kicking On

October 20, 2022

Mackay’s Kim Challender is believed to have set a martial arts record by becoming a karate black belt at the age of 83.

Kim recently went through a grueling test to advance to the sport’s high ranking, after training regularly at the Northern Beaches Shito Ryu Karate Club’s hall at Bucasia for the past seven years under Sensi Helle Smith.

She is the oldest in her club and doesn’t know anyone in Queensland of her age who has been awarded a black belt.

Kim joined the club with her family when it first opened, and although the effort involved in training is intense, she says it’s all worthwhile.

The family connection includes her daughter Candy and her husband Taizo, who are both black belts, and their daughter Meeka, who has been doing karate since she was five.

“Meeka is 12 years old and going very well,” Kim said.

“She’s grading her way up.”

Candy and Taizo had moved north from Melbourne and were looking for somewhere to do karate when they received a flyer in the letterbox about a new club starting in the Northern Beaches, and the family was among the first to join up.

Kim’s training and bouts are all non-contact, although some contact is allowed by black belts, but with safety gear such as heavy gloves and protective clothing such as shin guards.

“If you want to get something you must practice and practice,” Kim said.

“Practice makes perfect, and you have to put in the effort as your body has to get fit.

“It’s really good for seniors as you can gradually work your way through the belts and build up the fitness.”

Kim’s other sport is table tennis, which she and her late husband John started playing at the Mackay centre in Bridge Road in the 1970s, and she is still a keen competitor in the Tuesday morning fixtures.

“It’s a sport I enjoy as it’s good for anyone of any age,” she said.

“You’re inside the hall out of the sun and don’t get sunburnt and it’s good for anyone to do from beginners to more advanced players.”

Contributed with thanks by Charlie Payne

Read More

Sugar City Classic BMX

October 20, 2022

Almost 300 riders from all over Queensland travelled to Mackay and Sarina, for the 2022 Sugar City Classic, which was held over three days of the long weekend.

Hosted by Mackay and District BMX Club and Sarina BMX Club, the event took place over three consecutive days at the Mackay, Sarina, and Walkerston BMX tracks, making it one of a kind in Queensland.

The Nepean Conveyors Superclass Men winners were Jayce Cunning (Suncoast Hinterland BMX), 2nd Mackay’s Connor Parish and 3rd Reyne Barnsdale (Redlands BMX).

The Monadelphous Superclass Women winners were Ashleigh Gunn (Townsville BMX), 2nd Elisha Nesbit (Cairns), and 3rd Stella Begg (Caboolture).

The Pirtek Mackay Junior Superclass Men was won by Ben Emeleus (Cairns), 2nd Tyler Smith (Mackay) and 3rd Josh Harkin (Harbour City BMX).

The Walkerston Fuel Junior Superclass Women was won by Mackay’s Sarah Tickle, 2nd Marisa Delecki (Maryborough) and 3rd Teila Fellows (Beenleigh).

Contributed with thanks to Michelle Tickle.

Read More

Mackay Riders Top In The State

October 13, 2022

A total of 46 BMX riders from Mackay and District BMX Club recently travelled to Cairns to compete in the Auscycling BMX Queensland State Championships, where they walked away with a haul of Q plates.

The following Mackay and District BMX riders were the top of their class.

1Q Connor Parish 16 Boys

2Q  Connor Parish Junior Superclass

2Q  Brendan Knights 35-39 Cruiser Men

3Q Lily Bolger 8 Girls

4Q Liam Wilson 9 Boys

4Q Paige Knights 10 Girls

4Q Travis Chilton 11 Boys

4Q Brendan Knights 35-39 Men

5Q Dylan Secher 11 Boys

6Q Sarah Tickle Junior Superclass Women

7Q Jackson Kay 9 Boys

7Q Sarah Tickle 15 Girls

8Q Brodie Wilson Junior Superclass Men

8Q Kai Mustapha 8 Boys

8Q Tyler Smith 15 Boys

8Q Brett Wilson 45-49 Cruiser Men

The Championships were held on Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 September at Cairns BMX Club.

Contributed with thanks to Michelle Tickle

Read More

Veterans Take On Table Tennis Championships

October 13, 2022

A mother and daughter are among a team of nine from Mackay competing in the Australian Veterans Table Tennis Championships in Darwin this week.

Delma Knight and her mother Coral Morgan are competing for Queensland after gaining selection for the titles at the State Veterans Championships in Mackay recently.

Delma is competing in the over 50 women’s teams and Coral in over 75s.

Also competing from Mackay are Emma Widdup, Andrea Nicholson, Anne Sheridan, Donna Abbott, Janice Kent, Peter Goodson and Noreen Fredericksen.

The championships hit off on October 8 in Darwin with teams matches and will run until October 15, with nearly 350 players from all eight states and territories and New Zealand competing.

It is the first National Veterans Championships since 2019 after COVID-19 forced its cancellation in 2020 and 2021.

Players will compete in events ranging from over 30s through to over 85s, which is being played for the first time.

Contributed with thanks by Charlie Payne

Read More

45 Years Of Pioneer Swimming Club

October 13, 2022

Pioneer Swimming Club celebrated 45 years on Sunday October, 2, welcoming back founding coach Judy Lockhart.

The current members of the club arranged for the exhibition race consisting of previous swimmers  

'Judy’s Geriatrics' Ben Miles, Kylie Smith (nee Brand) and Lisa Bottcher (nee Miles) and not so Geriatric, Tom Henderson.  

Pioneer’s current swimmers Jade Bounden, Yasmin Seedwell, Stevie Brand and Ella Bounden not only took on the Geriatrics and master's Relay team (also coached by Igor Denim) but went head-to-head with fellow teammates Viktor Lee, Junior Makamure, Kailu Bellear and William McGrath.

The All-Male Pioneer team coached by Igor took home the gold.

The exhibition relay took place at the home pool of the Dolphins in front of all new and old members of Pioneer.

Founding coach Judy travelled up from Brisbane along with founding Secretary Loraine  

Boyd.  

As such, it was a semi reunion and a little sample of what the 50-year celebration could look like.

Past members spoke and shared their fond memories of Pioneer Swimming Club.

"The thing about swimming clubs is they consist of like-minded people who come together and want to create a place and atmosphere,” said Judy.

“A place everyone can go, and everyone is equal.  

“This is Pioneer."

Past swim dad Tim Henderson added "how wonderful it is to see Pioneer Swim Club still Mackay's family-friendly club, with a culture that many are envious of."

Contributed with thanks by Tahnie Malagueno

Read More

Your New Favourite Sport

October 13, 2022

Over 20 people are now much more familiar with the rules and techniques of disc golf following a ‘come-and-try’ session hosted by Mackay Disc Sports last Saturday.

Participants learnt how to hold and throw the disc and were taken through the first three holes of the course before playing through themselves.

A slightly more competitive league day followed on Sunday with prizes on offer for the winners.

One of the six founding members of Mackay Disc Sports Sarah Whitehouse said there was little to no disc sports scene in Mackay before the club was formed.

“The challenge when you’re doing a disc sport is that no one knows what you’re talking about,” she said.

“A bunch of what we’re working on at the moment is to teach people how cool it can be.”

Disc golf is a game in which participants throw a disc into a series of metal baskets on an outdoor course with the object being to complete the course using the fewest possible throws, much like golf.

“All you need is a disc, a map and yourself,” said Sarah.

“You don’t really have to have much physical ability.”

Mackay Disc Sports erected temporary baskets throughout John Breen Park near the Gooseponds for the weekend and are in talks with Mackay Regional Council to install permanent facilities.

“Hopefully, one day, we can get enough groundswell and lots and lots of people really interested, and the parks department will put a permanent course here,” said Sarah.

“We brought another 20 people into the park to use its beautiful facilities and spend time outside that wouldn’t normally be there.”

Mackay Disc Sports aims to host similar events once a month, with the next one happening on Sunday, November 27 at John Breen Park.

Find Mackay Disc Sport on Facebook or email mackaydiscsport@gmail.com for more information.

Read More

From The Cutters To The World Cup

October 13, 2022

When the world’s best rugby league players were announced in the Rugby League World Cup squads last week, Mackay Cutters fans noticed a familiar name in the Scotland line-up.

Cutters’ hooker Kyle Schneider will represent Scotland in the World Cup, starting this weekend, eligible through the Scottish heritage of his grandparents.

Kyle, 22, grew up on the Central Coast and spent time in the Parramatta Eels system before Mackay Cutters Head of Football Kim Williams brought him north to continue his development at the start of the 2022 season.

“We’re very pleased to have a player of his quality in our system,” Kim said.

“One of our goals is to help him on his journey to the highest levels of the game.

“Any time we can help a player to play for his country, play for his heritage, that’s something, as a club, we need to be really proud of and keep supporting in the future.”

While this is Kyle’s debut for Scotland, he has experienced representative football having played in the Australian Schoolboys squad.

Kim said he’s been on the radar of NRL, QRL and NSW Cup clubs for quite some time.

“We felt very lucky to get him up here and we’re hoping that he kicks on to the next level but, for the moment, we’re happy to give him an opportunity here,” he said.

Kyle made 18 appearances for the Cutters in the 2022 season, finishing the season with 10 try assists and 11 line-break assists.

Kim was contacted by Scotland coach Nathan Graham a few months ago, asking for more information on Kyle’s ability and character.

“I couldn’t recommend him highly enough,” Kim said.

“He’ll be an asset to their squad both on and off the field.

“He’s got a very strong all-round game.

“He’s a very good defender, he’s got a kicking game out of dummy half.

“He’s got good vision, good deception around the ruck.

“He creates things for players around him and that’s a sign of a really good player.”

Kim’s advice to Kyle was to make the most of the opportunity.

“It could be a once-in-a-lifetime thing,” Kim said.

“It’s an opportunity for him to put his name in front of every NRL club, every Super League club, every talent scout, every recruitment officer.

“They’re in the same pool as Australia so if he gets to play that game, he’s going to play against the best players in the world.

“When you do that, I think you come out of that as a better player yourself.”

Scotland will kick off their World Cup campaign on Sunday, October 16 against Italy.

The group stage will also see them play Australia on Saturday, October 21 and Fiji on Saturday, October 29.

You can catch the games on Fox League.

Read More

Mackay Contract Bridge

October 13, 2022

Weekly Results

Wednesday 5 October – 8 Table Green Points

N/S

1st Monica Darley / Kath Poole

2nd Joy Robinson / Robert Carless

3rd Gabrielle Dreghorn / Elrae Trueman

4th Frances Brown / Susan Ross

E/W

1st Eric Leivesley / Terrence Sheedy

2nd Geoff Taylor / Ted Cullinan

3rd Jan Harris / Sandra Morris

4th Gwen Liddell / Anne Lutz

Thursday Night 6 October – 3 Table One Winner Green Points

1st Patricia Garner / Mick King

2nd Terrence Sheedy / Robert (Bob) Ellis

3rd Ming Ting / David Ting

4th Frances Brown / Ann Whitmore

Friday 7 October – Nation Wide Pairs 19 of 22 - 8 Table Mitchell Green Points

N/S

1st Terrence Sheedy / Janelle Conway

2nd Anne Lutz / Toni Large

3rd Helen Van Den Broek / Don Poole

4th Diane Stokes / Monica Darley

E/W

1st David Ting / Ming Ting

2nd Julie O’Neill / Ann Whitmore

3rd Ted Cullinan / Noel Saunders

4th Nancy Martin / Kath Poole

Saturday 8 October 22 – 8 Table Mitchell

1st Annie Lynch / Diane Stokes

2nd Janine Rodgers / Janelle Conway

3rd Doone Mitchell / Lorna Shuttlewood

4th Nancy Wix / Griffin Bancroft

1st Richard Wix / Patricia Garner

2nd Monica Darley / Kath Poole

3rd David Ting / Ming Ting

4th Cheryl Machen / Michael Beale

Read More

Mighty Wanderers Power Their Way To Premiership

October 13, 2022

Meet the all-conquering Walkerston Wanderers Under 18 girls rugby league team that captured the imagination of the local sporting public this season in the Mackay and District Junior League competition to bring home premiership honours.

Duncan Watt’s champion Class of 2022 underlined their supremacy with a rousing 38-4 Grand Final victory over Northern Suburbs Devils at the Mackay Junior League Fields back on August 26.

It capped a superb campaign for the rampaging Roosters, who demonstrated their power and skill by notching seven tries to bury the Devils in the title decider.

Both squads featured the nucleus of St Patrick’s College Mackay’s emerging female rugby league talent.

Wanderers’ powerhouse prop Abby Rose Bowman and skilful half back Mersades Lawson grabbed try doubles with classy five eighth Kayla Shepherd, hooker Lara Hutchinson and back rower Jeneshia Beveridge registering four pointers to complete the rout.

The promising Shepherd booted five conversions to finish with a personal tally of 14 points.

Norths only points in the match came from a lone second half try by five eighth Leila Murphy.

There was no stopping the Roosters as they jumped to an unassailable 22-0 lead after 24 minutes following tries by Bowman (2), Shepherd and Lawson in a first half blitz.

Paving the way up front were forwards Bowman, Hutchinson, Beveridge, Gracie Watt and Payton Douglas with their bustling runs and deft off loads.

Clever halves Shepherd and Lawson were instrumental in the victory – providing snappy service to the Roosters slick backline and creating opportunities in attack with their silky ball skills and vision.

Reaping the benefits were fullback Trinity Grigg and outside backs Paige Mooney, Demi Rossi, Madison Westecott, Lilla Hoffman and Keely Pitt.

Devils’ skipper and pocket dynamo hooker Paityne Johns turned in a wholehearted performance for the runners up along with pivot Murphy, utility star Shaylee Hazledine, fullback Mikaela Parter and lock Jalen Pauling.

Other Wanderers players to shine during 2022 were Eva Daly, Ava Wheeler, Charlotte Large, Ella Webb, Rodday Viti Hicks, Charlotte Agius and Lily Peacock.  

Pic caption: Jubilant Wanderers players celebrate their Mackay and District Junior Rugby League Under 18 Women’s premiership after trouncing Norths Devils 38-4 in the Grand Final

Read More

On the Green at Goosies

October 13, 2022

The prestigious Dr. Williams Shield will be played this weekend at both North Mackay and Mackay City clubs. Come out on Saturday to Goosies and support your club in their first game against Sarina. Game commences at 1 pm.

Tickets are selling fast for our men and women combined presentation night dinner on Friday, October 21. They are available from reception at Goosies.

Social Bowls

Monday mixed pairs winners were Trevor Laurens and Bob Masso followed by R and D McCloy.

Lucky draw winners were Marie Bragg and J. Jamieson.

Wednesday ladies’ day was won by the team of Lyn Maguire and Helen Fleming. In second place came Margaret Goldston, Bev Woodward and Gloria Sam.

Thursday mixed pairs winners were Anne Bailey and Barry Mount, followed by Jan Little and Paul Goldston. Greens vouchers were won by Pat Elgey, Vern Mietzel and Chrissy Hall.

Friday mixed pairs winners were John Robinson and Doug Giddings. Winner’s draw: John Priest and Mick Mackenzie. Loser’s draw: Peter Madden and Alan Cooney.

Saturday men’s day pairs was won by Ian McDonald and K. Martin. Runners up were Clive Wales and Peter Miller.

Contributed by Tony Allsop.

Captions:  

2: Doug Dungavell shows concentration

1:  You can’t have bowls without volunteers. In the box are John Priest with Wayne and Shane Trannore

Read More

Mercy’s Emerging Quick Cricketer Matilda Wiggins

October 13, 2022

Swing bowling sensation Matilda Wiggins could not have asked for a better mentor when she rocked up to her initial Cricket Excellence class last year at Mercy College Mackay.

There to greet the inquisitive and fresh-faced 12-year-old was legendary pace ace and established school teacher Adam Knezevic, who would encourage Matilda on the finer points of fast bowling.

The capable Year 8 student has caught the eye of cricket officials with her ability to snare bulk wickets with the new ball and score valuable runs in pressure moments.

Matilda will represent the Mackay-Whitsunday Girls representative team next week at the Under 15 North Queensland Junior Cricket Championships in Townsville where she will open the bowling and bolster the middle order with her stylish batting.

The team will play three fixtures in different formats - Twenty20, 50 over and 40 overs – during the Carnival with Matilda keen to push her claims for selection in the Central Infernos squad to participate in the Queensland Under 15 Female State Challenge in December at Redlands Cricket Club.

Matilda will also represent Capricornia at the Queensland Secondary Schools Cricket Championships in Brisbane next month alongside Mercy colleagues Kiana Dunn, Holly Wardrop, Madeleine Searle and Eden Thompson with Charles Lott, Cameron Tomerini, Jack Muller, Connor Muller and Etienne Pretorius featured in the Boys 13-15 years squad.  

Matilda was introduced to cricket at the age of eight when she participated in the Little Milo Cricket program at Souths Cricket Club.

By the age of ten she had linked with the Brothers Club in the Mackay Cricket Association Junior Mixed competition where she continues to hold her own with the boys.

Wiggins will pad up for the Brothers’ Under 14 Mixed team this summer after a fruitful 2021-22 season where she grabbed a bagful of wickets with her sharp quick bowling and compiled more than 200 runs with a top score of 45.

When she is not mixing it with the boys on the cricket pitch, Matilda will line up for the Souths Mackay Hurricanes in the Heat Girls Twenty20 Cricket League.

Matilda lists her bowling coach Adam Knezevic and Australian superstar womens cricketer Ellyse Perry as the two people that have influenced her career to date.

“Mr Knezevic has honed my bowling technique and is quick to offer encouragement or tips on how to improve my cricket,” she explained.

“I appreciate the support he gives me along with other Mercy College cricket coaches Chris Dunn, Angela Beardmore and Patrick Hoare.”

Matilda regards the great Ellyse Perry as a perfect sporting role model and hopes to follow in her giant footsteps.

‘Like all aspiring female cricketers, I’d like to wear the baggy green cap or don Australia’s colours one day.”

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Caption: Swing bowling sensation Matilda Wiggins

Read More

Touch Football Talent at Queensland All Schools Carnival

October 6, 2022

Queensland Under 12 sensation Harper Shields will spearhead a strong Mercy/St Patrick’s College contingent at this week’s 40th annual Gold Coast Titans Queensland All Schools Touch Football Championships at Runaway Bay.

The gifted Shields will join the likes of St Patrick’s whiz kids Jaxon Purdue and Ethan Van Kerkwyk at the prestigious Carnival that is billed as the world’s largest touch football tournament.

Spring-heeled Harper is a player to watch in the Under 13 Boys category when he leads Mercy College during the coveted Carnival from Wednesday, October 5 to Sunday, October 9 at the world class Gold Coast Performance Centre.

Mercy/St Patrick’s College will also field an Under 15s Boys, Under 15s Girls and an Under 18 Mixed team in the major schools sporting event.

Shields captained Capricornia to back-to-back State Under 12 championship titles at the Queensland Schoolboys Touch Football Carnival in Brisbane earlier this year.

The elusive middle player – who was named the 2021 Mackay Sports Person of the Year – was rewarded for his classy performances with selection in the Queensland Under 12 representative team.

Harper demonstrated his leadership skills, attacking prowess and vision on the field to help the well drilled Capricornia side post ten wins from 11 matches in the preliminary rounds before toppling Metropolitan East 7-5 in the Grand Final at the Whites Hill venue.

At the end of the Gold Coast All Schools Carnival, the versatile Year 7 athlete will line up for his beloved Maroons at the National Schoolboys Touch Football Championships to be staged in the NSW town of Wagga Wagga during November.

Joining Shields in a powerful Mercy College Under 13s outfit are rising colts Mason Muscat and Darcy Cabassi – fresh from their rugby league heroics with the premiership-winning Magpies in the Mackay and District Junior League competition.

The talented trio also guided Mercy College to an inaugural Mackay All Schools Fast Four Mixed Touch Football Under 13s title back in July along with outstanding female athletes Vitea Parter, Mia Davidson and Jade Williams.

Purdue, a skilful rugby league half, represented Queensland Country U/17s in their recent 38-20 victory over Queensland City at Redcliffe and formed a dynamic pairing with ace five eighth Van Kerkwyk in the St Patrick’s College First XIII that reached the Grand Final of both the Confraternity Shield and Aaron Payne Cup competitions this season.

The duo along with sharp runner Madeline Doring also helped St Patrick’s secure the Opens trophy at this year’s Mackay All Schools Fast Four Mixed Touch Football Challenge.

All three are key players at the Titans All Schools Carnival in the Open Mixed division.

The Gold Coast Titans Queensland All Schools Touch Football Championships event is run by Queensland Touch Football and attracts over 450 teams, representing various schools both nationally and internationally, on the big sporting stage.  

It is a seeded round robin-based competition where teams are placed in Pools of 6-8 teams depending on the size of the division, which provides school teams with a minimum of seven games.

Across the five-day tournament, more than 6,000 students will take to the field playing over 1,700 games across 23 fields, attracting between 6,000 and 10,000 spectators.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Harper Shields who played in the Queensland All Schools Touch Football Championships

Read More

Hudson Crowned Brothers’ Rookie of Year

October 6, 2022

Versatile colt Hudson Camilleri has handled the step up in class in the Mackay and District Rugby League senior competitions in 2022.

The 19-year-old Brothers utility proved a mainstay for the Leprechauns with wholehearted displays and capped a memorable season when named as the recipient of the Mackay District’s Rookie of the Year Award.

Camilleri turned in strong performances at centre and in the second row for the club’s Under 20 and A Grade teams during a hectic campaign that yielded premiership success.

The Wanderers junior product helped Brothers capture the Mackay and District Under 20 trophy after a thrilling 25-24 Grand Final victory over the Magpies club – making an impact at centre with his sharp running and no-nonsense defence.

Camilleri alternated his appearances between the Under 20 and A Grade ranks and caught the eye of Junior League officials with his high work rate, speed and skill in both competitions.

Hudson was a regular in the second row during the A Grade preliminary rounds and helped the Leprechauns finish fourth on the ladder and cement a finals berth.

Souths eliminated the Thomas Heggie-coached Brothers 36-20 in the first week of the finals but received great value from Camilleri with powerhouse efforts as a starting back rower or interchange forward during the season.

A highlight for Hudson was starring in Brothers’ 36-18 triumph over eventual premiers Wests Tigers in a round 7 A Grade fixture at Leprechaun Park.

Disappointment soon turned to jubilation when the capable Camilleri helped guide the third-ranked Brothers to a deserved Under 20s title at the Mackay and District Junior League Fields last month.

He showed his class as the Leprechauns toppled the Magpies 24-14 and Wests Tigers (22-16) during the finals series before scoring a vital try in a re-match with the Magpies in the trophy decider.

The Brothers’ Class of 2022 demonstrated their courage and skill to edge out the gutsy Magpies in a Grand Final classic with Camilleri leading from the front with another lion-hearted performance.

Read More

Wright Comes Close To World Champ Status

October 6, 2022

At Velo Sports Centre, Los Angeles, a Mackay cyclist came within touching distance of a world championship win.

Mackay athlete Hamish Wright competed in three events across the 2022 Masters Track Cycling World Championships, bringing home a double of top three ribbons.

It’s Wright’s best World Championship outing, having beaten his previous effort in Los Angeles in 2017 where he cracked a third-place finish for his best performance.

This time in the US, he started slow: a seventh-place finish in the 750-metre time trial, before cracking the sound barrier and shooting up to the podium in the team sprint and the singles sprint.

Competing in the Men's 45-49 category, Wright is a sprint specialist.

He had a poor qualifying time in his first sprint, though, which saw him seeded ninth, meaning to progress to the quarter finals, he had to ride a sudden death race against the 3rd fastest qualifier which was a rider from the Czech Republic.

Hamish won convincingly which put him into the quarter finals.

Progressing to the quarter finals, he faced an American, and they were both very closely matched. Hamish won in two of the best of three sets, but both were photo finishes: 0.007 and 0.004 of a second.

There is a technique called “throwing of the bike”, which is something sprinters practice to push their bikes out as they cross the line, similar to how runners lunge when they cross.

It was the throw that won Hamish those races to progress to the semi-finals.

In the semis, he faced a rider from France who was the fastest qualifier. Wright won the first, the Frenchman won the second, so it went to a deciding third race where Wright caused an upset.

It's unheard of for the ninth-place qualifier to knock out the top seed.

The gold medal race came and it was against another American - the second fastest seed. They had close races but ultimately, Hamish came in second best.

Although he was disappointed to come so close, Wright managed to achieve his major goal of continuing to improve, even with a demanding training, life, and work balancing act.

“Trying to commit enough time to train at the level I need to, to be competitive at a world level, is challenging, overlaying that with a demanding work schedule,” Wright said of his finish

Hamish works for Holcim Concrete as an Area Operations Manager which involves long hours any time of the day or night depending on the contracts they are supplying at the time.

"Having an understanding boss in Townsville and working for a supportive business like Holcim makes it possible for me to chase my aspirations on the bike while building a rewarding career,” he said.

For Wright, the most important was the camaraderie of racing and competition that he’d found along the way – although a few medals did make it all the better.

"I've made friends across Australia and the World competing at various events. These events are serious when we're on the track, there's no love lost, especially during sprinting when you're elbow-to-elbow with someone travelling more than 60 km/hr heading towards the finish line; but afterwards there's time for a beer and a chat. You become mates,” he said.

He finished third place in the team sprint, and second in the singles sprint.

It is his first World Champs winning two medals.

Read More

On The Green at Goosies

October 6, 2022

The mixed pairs championship was decided last Saturday. Both finalists had beaten formidable opponents to reach the final, but in the end Marie Bragg and Kees Struik won over Lorraine Silman and John Kennell.

Presentation Night has been changed to Friday 21st October due to catering arrangements. Tickets are now available from reception. Cost is $30 per person, which includes a two-course dinner and drinks. Tickets are limited, so book early.

Social Results

Monday mixed pairs was won by Chrissy Hall and Maurie Pearson, with Doris Dodds and Lidia McCarthy in second spot. Lucky draws went to Bob Masso and Greg McLean.

Wednesday ladies’ day winners were Chree Reseck, Shirley Bartolo and Lois Deguara. Sue Hazledine, Marie Bragg and Coral Francis filled second place.

Thursday mixed pairs game resulted in a win for Hilary Jones-Rowan and husband Ian with Margaret Fogg and B. Edwards in second place. Wayne Mietzel and Tony Allsop won the draw. Wayne Trannore won the kitty toucher.

Friday mixed pairs winners were Neil and Maureen Blucher, with a very good score. Lucky Draw winners were Doug Giddings and Kees Struik, while visitors, R and D McCloy, won the second draw.

Saturday men’s day was taken out by Alan Cooney and Ron Bowers with Ray McCarthy and Andrew Coates running second.

Contributed by Tony Allsop.

Images: 1: Mixed Pairs champions Marie Bragg and Kees Struik

                 2: Mixed Pairs Runners up Lorraine Silman and John Kennell

Read More

Local Stars In PM’s XIII Thumping

October 6, 2022

When Libby Surha was selected as a reserve in the Australian PM’s XIII Women's rugby league team, she wasn’t expecting to play in what was to become a thumping win over the Papua New Guinea Prime Minister’s XIII Women.

She found out she was going to play the Thursday before the game.

“I actually thought I was just on the bench,” Libby said.

The 18-year-old played 43 minutes of the game alongside heroes Tallisha Harden and Stephanie Hancock, finishing with three runs for 20 metres and two tackle breaks.

“Walking out onto the field was the best moment of my life,” she said.

“Just the culture around the stadium, it was unreal.”

“Plus the legends of the game, I played with.”

“They just really encouraged me to just step up and not be limited just because they have more experience than me.

“They just treated me like I was like them even though I haven’t played in the NRLW yet or anything like that.”

The Australian Prime Minister’s XIII Women defeated the Papua New Guinea Prime Minister’s XIII Women 64-6 in the game that took place at Suncorp Stadium on Sunday, September 25.

“To win by that much, it was crazy,” said Libby.

“An experience I will never forget.”

Originally a hockey player, footy was always in Libby’s family.

“I’ve always been around footy but when I was 12 years old, just starting high school, there was an article about schoolgirls rugby league, and I tried it and started making teams,” she said.

While the opportunities for women were seldom when Libby first started playing rugby league, she tried out for and made multiple representative teams around central and north Queensland.

Libby played her first senior season this year for Carltons Devils, with the team making it to the grand final.

“Unfortunately, we lost but it was such a good season surrounded by great girls,” Libby said.

Over the last 12 months, Libby has also represented the Mackay Cutters, Queensland Sapphires and the Australian Women’s Indigenous Academy, the latter being where she was selected for the Prime Minister’s XIII.

Libby said this season has been her best, amplified by the fact that it was her first season back from an ACL reconstruction.

“This year was a huge comeback for me,” she said.

“I tell you what, I’m ticking boxes, that’s for sure.”

Libby has been selected for the U19 Canberra Raiders and hopes to move to Canberra at the end of the year, a step she says she hopes will lead her to an NRLW contract, ideally in north Queensland.

“Cowboys is definitely the dream,” she said.

Image: Libby Surha says running onto Suncorp Stadium was the best moment of her life. Photos supplied

Read More

Road Runners

October 6, 2022

The much anticipated finale for the Mackay Road Runners formal season closure peaked with the running of the Benita Willis 10 kilometre Handicap Trophy.

Mackay Road Runners proudly acknowledge four-time Olympian, first time new mum and all round champion athlete and person, Benita Willis as an iconic treasure from the Mackay region.  

Benita Willis is, without doubt, Australia’s greatest female distance runner - a three-time National Champion in the 5,000m, Willis currently holds six national records from distances ranging from the 3,000m to the marathon. We congratulate Benita on her successes and thank her for her support in being involved with the Mackay running fraternity. Benita’s best and most challenging event was the recent birth of her beautiful baby girl, Poppy who will no doubt be a very active little girl.

                                                                                                                                                                                 

The 2022 Benita Willis Handicap Champion went to Martin Lambert who is a very strong supporter of athletes in the community.  His On The Run coaching clinics assist many runners to strive and reach their own personal goals.

The handicap start event saw runners choosing between 5 kilometres and 10 kilometres, however, the first runner across the line in the 10 kilometre race was the winner, male or female. Martin ran very well with a huge gap ahead over second placed Carol Dawes and Sandy Strong (3rd).  

Runners are to be congratulated on their very full, committed and strong season culminating in the perfect race to end the formal season.

Five-kilometre winner, junior Damien Rutland continued his dominance of the 5 kilometre with a blitzing performance ahead of first female, veteran Jo Hughes who also both started on handicap.

The quality field of runners had an outstanding morning including Paul Mackenzie, Shane Donnollan, Joe Grech, Michael Feenaghty, Carl Pinkstone, Justin Rule, Oliver Rule, Toby Rule, Ricky Parker, Glynis Forse, Carmel Grech, Vicki Ford, Millie Bishop, David Isbister, Jan Smith, Robin Stinson, Stuart Sprott, Susan Petersen, Bec Lamont, Jeff Shaw, Tim Magoffin, John Couldrey, Patreana Fenech, Geeta Ariani, Carmel Mahon, Brenda Windsor and Judy Zahn.  

Welcome back to the ‘ghost’ who walks/runs, Jose Eisemann who made a welcome return to running on the very last run of the year, he even collected his race number for the first time this year as well. He was joined by running compatriots, Matt Stevens and Sandy Strong who are also noted for a minimalistic approach to club runs, leaving the club in no doubt as to them not winning the most committed runner award!

Many thanks to race day volunteers, Arthur Dick, Julie Whibley, Tim Magoffin and Jaylene Harrison. Thank you to Paul Mackenzie for his generous donation to the club by paying race day fees for everyone.  Paul’s a very talented and popular athlete who’s humble and supportive persona are an asset to himself and those around him. We congratulate Paul on his massive achievements this year and wish him all the best for his next ultra marathon events coming up before the end of the year.

The Shawn’s Summer Social Series will continue as usual in the off season, commencing Sunday, October 23 at 5.30pm. Club Captain, Jim Ford will be issuing a program/calendar of events which will be circulated in the coming weeks. The free informal training sessions will attract a gold coin donation towards post run refreshments.

The 2022 Annual Awards Evening will be held on Saturday, October 22 at The Grove from 6pm.  Please RSVP your interest by October 8 to vickiford74@outlook .com.

Special guests include Club Patron Col Meng and his wife Rhonda and the Mackay Branch of the Leukaemia Foundation representatives, Barry and Christine Comben.

Contributed with thanks to Janelle Tilse.

Read More

Weekly Bridge Results

October 6, 2022

Monday 26 September – 5 Table One Winner

1st Monica Darley / Nancy Martin

2nd Faye Wright / Lorna Shuttlewood

3rd Ming Ting / David Ting

4th Antonia Tarradas / Graham Smith

Tuesday Evening –27 September – 4 Table One Winner

1st Terrence Sheedy / Helen Van Den Broek

2nd Janelle Conroy / Eric Leivesley

3rd Marilin Robins / Faye Wright

4th Marilyn Wilson Nicholl / Jan Harris

Eclectic for Tuesday September 2022

1st Eric Leivesley

2nd Janelle Conroy

3rd Terrence Sheedy

4th Helen Van Den Broek

Wednesday 28 September – 9 Table Green Points

N/S

1st Janet Hansen / Del Ryan

2nd Eric Leivesley / Terrence Sheedy

3rd Alan Brown / Janelle Conroy

4th Antonia Tarradas / Victor Mason

EW

1st Monica Darley / Kath Poole

2nd Noel Bugeia / Doone Mitchell

3rd Joy Robinson / Robert Carless

4th Geoff Taylor / Ted Cullinan

Thursday Night 29 September – 7 Table One Winner Green Points Eclectic for Thursday September

1st Doone Mitchell / Marilin Robins

2nd Geoff Taylor / Annie Lynch

3rd Terrence Sheedy / Errol Miller

1st Terrence Sheedy

2nd Ken Seaniger

3rd Robert Carless

4th David Ting

Friday 30 September – Walk In’s Congress

N/S

1st Terrence Sheedy / Errol Miller

2nd Joy Robinson / Geoff Taylor

3rd Eric Leivesley / Janelle Conroy

E/W

1st Noel Bugeia / Ian Afflick

2nd Nancy Martin / Monica Darley

3rd Julie O’Neill / Ann Whitmore

Friday 1 October – Mackay Congress – Swiss Pairs

Section A

1st Noel Bugeia / Ian Afflick

2nd Janet Hansen / Diane Stokes

3rd Terrence Sheedy / Errol Miller

4th Malcolm Allan / Adrian Lohmann

Section B

1st Lorna Shuttlewood / Doone Mitchell

2nd Christine Nice / Faye Wright

3rd Ming Ting / David Ting

4th Helen Van Den Broek / Joy Brunette

Section C

1st Noel Saunders / Ted Cullinan

2nd Sandy Patterson Geoff Cowan

3rd Pam Carmody / Michelle Morrissey

4th Sandra Morris / Annie Lynch

Sunday 2 October – Mackay Congress Teams

.....Team.......................Players

1st Randall...................Jan Randall / Don Cameron / Malcolm Allan / Adrian Lohmann

2nd Rayfield................Tania Rayfield / Valda Corbett / Pam Carmody / Michelle Morrissey

3rd Holewa..................Diane Holewa / Max Holewa / Eric Leivesley / Janelle Conroy

4th Zimmerman...........Richard Zimmerman / Rosemary Carleton / Richard Metcalfe / Denise O’Regan

5th Sheedy...................Terrence Sheedy / Errol Miller / Noel Bugeia / Ian Afflick

Read More

Pioneer Hosts First Long-Course Carnival Of The Season

October 6, 2022

Pioneer Swim Club hosted their annual long course swimming carnival over the weekend at the Pioneer Swim Centre, with swimmers aged between seven and under to mature age participating.

Around 170 swimmers competed over the weekend from Mackay, Townsville, Bowen, Airlie Beach, Yeppoon and Rockhampton swimming clubs.

The carnival was the first long-course carnival of the season, with swimmers seeded according to their time rather than their age.

“If you have a qualifying time, you get slotted into races with people who have similar times to you,” said Pioneer Swim Club Secretary Tahnie Malagueno.

“All the carnivals that we do throughout the season will then also assist the swimmers with heading to states.”

Pioneer Swim Club also celebrated their 45th anniversary on Sunday night which saw current coaches, swimmers and families come together with previous coaches, swimmers and life members including special guest and founding coach Judy Lockhart.

Read More

Sienna Primed To Impress At Wakeboarding Nationals

September 30, 2022

Performing aerial manoeuvres on the water has become second nature for Mackay’s new wakeboarding sensation Sienna Mayer.

The 15-year-old Mercy College Mackay student, who resides in Eimeo, is only new to the popular water sport but has already left her mark as a rider with a string of spectacular performances.

Since being introduced to wakeboarding back in 2020, the talented schoolgirl has quickly emerged as one of the State’s brightest prospects.

Based at The Wake House Australia cable park at Andergrove, super fit Sienna is preparing for major wakeboarding competition both at home and interstate in the coming weeks and is confident of picking up some extra silverware.

She will compete at the Rumble on the Reef event in the Under 18s and Pro Women categories to be staged in Mackay from Wednesday September 28 to Saturday October 1.

Rising star Sienna has fond memories of the Rumble on the Reef as it was last year that she won her first ever race in the event’s Under 17 category at the Mackay venue.

At the Cairns Rumble on the Reef event earlier this year, Sienna finished second in the Under 18s and third in the Pro Women finals.

The Mackay Rumble on the Reef is an ideal tune up for Sienna before she represents Queensland at the National Wakeboarding Championships in Penrith, NSW, from October 10 to October 15.

Sienna is sponsored by Double Up, Kinxton Caw and Wing and will compete in the Under 18s section, hoping to turn in top performances to push her claims for selection in the Australian team to participate at the World Wakeboarding Championships in Thailand at the end of October.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Read More

Lillli Takes On State Titles

September 30, 2022

After being selected in the Northern Mendi Rays U18 squad, local netballer Lilli Pryor travelled to Brisbane last weekend to compete in the Nissan State Titles.

Lilli was selected from approximately 30 players trialling in Townsville, participating in drills and gameplay, and was able to travel to Brisbane to participate thanks to sponsorship from Force Equipment and Inspire Accounting.

“It was a really validating experience,” Lilli said.

“Getting to represent north Queensland, getting to show off Mackay, that we do have stuff to offer down south.”

Coached by Kim Patterson and Bec Bulley, the team were only able to train twice before the tournament.

“They taught me so much,” said Lilli.

“They had a lot of knowledge to offer.

The Rays finish eighth and Lilli says the team remained extremely competitive throughout the tournament.

“It was hard for us to go down and compete with teams that had played together every week, but it was really cool that we could come together and still be a big competitor with teams that have so much experience with each other,” she said.

Earlier this year, Lilli joined Galaxy Netball Club in Mackay, playing under the guidance of local legend Jayden Taylor.

“It was an incredible experience, I’ve learnt so much this year,” she said.

“The whole season, my team’s been like a family and we’ve learnt so much from each other.”

Lilli hopes to pursue netball and plans to move down south to join the Ruby series next year.

Read More

The Future Of Women’s Rugby

September 30, 2022

With the Australian women's rugby sevens team recently winning the World Cup to complete a triple crown, more and more girls are being inspired to play rugby including Mackay year 11 student Cierra Lewer.

Cierra was one of four Mackay girls to travel to the Gold Coast earlier in September to represent Central Queensland in the Queensland Rugby Union Girls State Championships.

Cierra and fellow Mackay player Anna Crossan played alongside players from Rockhampton, Whitsundays and Emerald in the U17 Central Queensland squad while Montana Hodgkinson and Ella Duncan played in the U15 squad.

“The first day that we were there, it was raining and windy and muddy and disgusting,” said Cierra.

“The second day was much nicer, it was dry and sunny, perfect rugby weather.

“I could see, just over the day, how we improved.”

Central Queensland played against teams from Brisbane, Gold Coast, far north Queensland and Townsville and Cierra said the competition was a good learning experience.

“Going down, we knew there was going to be a difference in the game,” she said.

“Up here, we have a bit more of a social element.

“We haven’t really dived into the technical side of rugby.

“It was definitely a learning curve.”

Cierra said she has come out of the weekend inspired to develop her rugby, especially after meeting idols Maddison and Tegan Levi.

“They came into the locker room, Maddison and Teagan did, and they spoke to us, and we asked them questions and that definitely sparked my interest in going further in the game,” she said.

“I just want to see how far I can get.”

Cierra first got into rugby four years ago through come-and-try sessions.

“It wasn’t really a big thing four years ago,” she said.

“I think there was probably four or five of us … but it’s expanded massively.”

Four years later, Cierra plays U17s rugby as well as playing in the open women’s team that took out the inaugural title a couple of weekends ago.

She also assists in coaching the come-and-try sessions that first got her into the sport.

“When I first started rugby, you didn’t really have that encouragement from everyone but now everyone wants you to get in there and give it a go,” she said.

Cierra coached the sessions alongside Mackay Christian College Sports Coordinator Sheril Buchanan for girls aged 10 to 13 for the last four weeks of the school term.

“It’s good for the young girls to see a young person who’s come through the same program just a couple years down the track,” said Sheril.

“That’s what you want in sport, you want girls to grow in confidence, you want girls to be encouraged and you want girls to enjoy life and the social and fitness aspect.”

Read More

On the Green at Goosies

September 30, 2022

Monday mixed pairs resulted in a win for Chrissy Hall and Maurie Pearson, with Fred King and Rob Evans in second place.

Lucky draw vouchers went to Maurie Pearson and Wolfgang.

Wednesday ladies’ day winners were Gloria Sam, Pam Louis and Joyce Camilleri.

Runners up was the pairing of Hilary Jones-Rowan and Jean Zamparutti.

Thursday mixed pairs was taken out by Maryann Bartolo and Eric Galletly with Ian Rowan and Hilary Jones-Rowan in second place.

Greens vouchers were won by Wayne Trannore and Lance Edwards.

Friday mixed pairs winners were Doug Giddings and the popular Valley club member, Bob Kinnane.

Winners of the draw were Lois Deguara and Isla Comelli with Wayne and Vern Mietzel next.

Saturday men’s day game resulted in a win for John Kennell and Bundaberg visitor, Terry McCrystal, with Ken Martin and Alan Dillon in second place.

Make a note on your calendar for Presentation dinner: Monday, October 24.

Contributed by Tony Allsop.

Captions:  1: Bev Svenson and Elaine Buckton enjoying bowls last Monday.

                   2: Ladies Secretary, Helen Fleming with Sheryl Cuttriss at Monday Bowls.

Read More

Mackay Bridge Results

September 30, 2022

Awards galore were presented at Mackay Contract Bridge Club Annual General Meeting.

The Founder’s Teams Championship - The Holewa Team: Max and Diane Holewa, Eric Leivesley and Terrance Sheedy.

Club Teams Championship - Open: Monica Darley, Kath Poole, Del Ryan and Janet Hansen

Understate: Patterson Team: Sandy Patterson, Geoff Cowan, Debbie and John Ludkin and Thomas Block

Club Pairs Championship - Open: Diane Holewa and Max Holewa

Under State: Sandra Morris and Noel Saunders

President’s Trophy (Playing with three different players) - Del Ryan

Remembrance Pairs - Open: Joy Robinson

Under State: Anne Whitmore

Club Novice Pairs Championship - Anne Lutz and Diane Stokes

Mary Barfield Award (for most promising student player) - Cheryl Machen

Most Promising Player–Supervised Play (Sponsor - Monica Darley) - Vicki Howard

Weekly Results

Monday 19 September 22 - NWP

1st Anne Lutz / Barbara Tait 1st Lorna Shuttlewood / Janet Hansen

2nd Janelle Conroy / Terrence Sheedy 2nd Frances Brown / Alan Brown

Tuesday – 20 September – 4 Table One Winner Green Points

1st Janine Rodgers / Nancy Wix

2nd Antonia Tarradas / Graham Smith

3rd Janet Hansen / Diane Morgan

Wednesday 21 September  – 7 Table Green Points

N/S EW

1st Joy Robinson / Robert Carless 1st Monica Darley / Kath Poole

2nd Mary Cruickshank / Ian Cruickshank 2nd Josie Crowley / Barbara Tait

3rd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell 3rd Diane Stokes / Victor Mason

Thursday 22 September  – 4 Table One Winner Green Points

1st Terrance Sheedy / Noel Bugeia

2nd Janelle Conroy / Jan Harris

3rd Patricia Garner / Mick King

Friday 23 September – 8 Table Mitchell Green Points

N/S E/W

1st Monica Darley / Del Ryan 1st Alan Brown / Frances Brown

2nd Helen Van Den Broek / Don Poole 2nd Nancy Martin / Kath Poole

3rd Anne Lutz / Toni Large 3rd Victor Mason / Josie Crowley

4th Joy Robinson / Geoff Taylor

Saturday 24 September – 10 Table Mitchell

N/S E/W

1st Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell 1st Terrence Sheedy / Eric Leivesley

2nd Lorna Shuttlewood / Doone Mitchell 2nd Anne Whitmore / Sandra Morris

3rd Joy Robinson / Ken Seaniger 3rd Christine Nice / Faye Wright

4th Jan Harris / Mick King 4th Helen Van Den Broek / Joy Brunette

5th Susan Wright / Patricia Garner

Sunday 25 September – Novice 4 Table One Winner

1st Mary Rose Ramsden / Carmel Brown

2nd Ian Cruickshank / Anne Lutz

3rd Ann Whitmore / Sandy Patterson

4th Faith Hutchinson / Diane Stokes

Read More

Sporting Warrior Saxon Crofts

September 30, 2022

Pound for pound they don’t come any tougher or more resilient than Mercy College Mackay sporting warrior Saxon Crofts.

Whether its ripping into the opposition with a bustling run or copybook tackle for the Mercy rugby league colts or fooling the defence with a tricky step or sharp burst, in an All Schools Touch Football fixture you will find young Saxon leading from the front.

The 15-year-old utility forward was a genuine trojan for the College rugby league team in 2022 – inspiring team mates to another Grand Final appearance in the Cowboys Challenge Shield schoolboys competition.

In a cruel blow, the Mercy boys were less than 60 seconds away from back-to-back titles only to surrender possession and concede a try after the bell to Townsville rivals Kirwan State High School.

A super-fit Saxon turned in tireless displays during a hectic rugby league schedule this season at both schoolboy and Junior League level.

He proved a mainstay for both Mercy College and his club team Souths Sharks where he constantly topped the tackle count and metres gained with the ball.

Saxon demonstrated his versatility by wearing the number seven half back jumper and steering the Sharks to the Mackay and District Junior League Under 15 finals series.

The Sharks bowed out after a 20-10 loss to the Magpies in an elimination final with the courageous Crofts producing yet another wholehearted performance but to no avail.

A steely-eyed Saxon will now turn his attention to his other sporting love - touch football.

He is one of several Mercy/St Patrick’s College students that will compete at the 40th annual Gold Coast Titans Queensland All Schools Touch Football Championships to be staged from Wednesday October 5 to Sunday October 9 at the world class Gold Coast Performance Centre at Runaway Bay.

Saxon is part of a strong Under 15s Boys team that will test their skills and stamina at the prestigious carnival, billed as the world’s largest touch football tournament.

Mercy/St Patrick’s College have also entered an Under 13s Boys, Under 15s Girls and an Under 18 Mixed team in the coveted event.

The major tournament is run by Queensland Touch Football and attracts over 450 teams, representing various schools both nationally and internationally, on the big sporting stage.  

It is a seeded round robin-based competition where teams are placed in Pools of 6-8 teams depending on the size of the division, which provides school teams with a minimum of seven games.

Across the five-day tournament, more than 6,000 students will take to the field playing over 1,700 games across 23 fields, attracting between 6,000 and 10,000 spectators.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Pic caption: Mercy College sporting ace Saxon Crofts in action during this year’s Cowboys Challenge rugby league campaign.

Read More

St Patrick’s College Trio Become Queensland Country Reps

September 30, 2022

Outstanding Mackay Cutters rugby league colts Xavier Kerrisk, Jaxon Purdue and Kai Simon have capped a memorable 2022 campaign by earning Queensland Country Under 17 representative jumpers.

The talented trio produced strong performances last weekend to help Country topple Queensland City 38-20 in the annual Under 17s challenge at Redcliffe’s Moreton Daily Stadium.

It was an impressive achievement by the St Patrick’s College Mackay students and North Queensland Cowboys scholarship recipients who have captured the imagination of senior rugby league officials with their skill and durability.

The Queensland City v Country Under 17s clash was played as a curtain raiser to the Hostplus Cup Grand Final with Norths Devils chalking up back-to-back premiership titles after a 16-10 triumph over Redcliffe Dolphins.

Country Under 17s sealed the victory with a dominant second half display to claim bragging rights.

Power running prop Delasalle Va’a - who is contracted to the Sydney Roosters – and elusive Souths Townsville winger Rayzarlin Pearson grabbed try doubles for Country with Central Queensland Capras fullback Mutua Brown and wily hooker Kerrisk completing the six try rout.

Promising centre Simon bagged a personal tally of 14 points after potting seven goals.

Country jumped to an early 12-0 lead before City hit back with tries by prop Michael Waqa and half back Stanley Huen that were converted by five eighth Keahn Skipps.

A penalty goal by Simon gave Country a narrow 14-12 advantage at the half time break.

City struck after the interval with centre Devonte Vaivela crossing for a converted try and Skipps adding a penalty goal to give his side a 20-14 lead.

But when a rampaging Va’a burst over for a second try the Country colts clicked into top gear and stamped their supremacy through their slick backline and rugged forward pack.

The representative honours capped a big fortnight for the dynamic Simon and Kerrisk, who had earlier captained the Wanderers club to an Under 17s premiership win over Purdue’s Norths Devils in the Mackay and District Junior League competition.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Read More

Mackay and Whitsunday Life FOOTY TIPPING COMP

September 23, 2022

Congratulations to Fred Quod from Blast H20 on taking out first place in Mackay & Whitsunday Life’s inaugural Footy Tipping Comp.

Here’s what Fred has won:

• 2x Grand Final tickets

• $1500 cash

• Full page ad in Mackay & Whitsunday Life Newspaper

Congratulations also to our 2nd & 3rd place-getters:

Max Lamb – M&P Services

• $500 cash

• Half page ad in Mackay & Whitsunday Life Newspaper

Bruce Spannagle – Harry Brown, Cannonvale

• $300 cash

• Quarter page ad in Mackay & Whitsunday Life Newspaper

If you would like to be part of our 2023 comp or become a Sponsor, book your spot now

as we already have some places filled.

Contact Jess on 0419 710 218 or email jess@mackayandwhitsundaylife.com

Read More

Table Tennis Championships

September 22, 2022

Two long-time rivals battled for the Mackay table tennis open women’s championship last week.

Emma Widdup and Anne Sheridan have been teammates and competitors since they were in their teens, both first winning Mackay Closed women’s titles as juniors in the 1990s. Between them have won an estimated 15 championships.

Emma repeated her feat of winning all her matches at the recent Queensland Veterans Championships in Mackay, taking out every event she contested at the closed titles.

She also won the mixed open doubles with Andrew McHugh, beating Mick Ruhl and Andrea Nicholson, but her most treasured win was in the women’s doubles with veteran Coral Morgan, over Anne Sheridan and Janice Kent.

“It was most special because last year in the final against the same pair we were down 9-10 and I served a fault,” she said.

“After that game last year I did a Kerry Saxby walk around the hall to process my disappointment - Coral cheekily said she’d play with me again this year only if I didn’t fault to lose the match.”

Perennial winner Mick Ruhl has taken out another Mackay Closed men’s championship at the Mackay Table Tennis Centre.

Mick defeated another former title winner Andrew McHugh, to bring his tally of titles to eight.

Emma Widdup kept up her good form to win the women’s open singles from Anne Sheridan, building on her form at the Queensland Veterans Championships in Mackay when she was unbeaten in singles.

Emma and Anne will play in the Australian Veterans Championships in Darwin next month. Nine Mackay players will compete at the titles.

Persistence paid off for Branko Vucurovic, who won the singles and doubles crowns at the Avril Hodges Memorial tournament at the Mackay Table Tennis Centre.

Branko won the singles final -11, 8, 9, 5 over Charlie Payne, and teamed with Donna Abbott to take out the doubles over Steve Mathieson and Coral Morgan.

Using a steady, defensive style, most players find it very hard to get on top of Branko.

David Butler won the B singles final over Noreen Fredericksen, and John Hamelink and Ian Dodds won the doubles over Robyn Bushell and Sharon Muller.

The tournament is played in memory of Avril Hodges, a popular figure who was one of the main organisers of the Tuesday morning fixtures during the 70s.

The fixtures will now break for the school holidays and resume on October 5. New players are welcome, contact Iris Grasso 0419 702 392.

Read More

Rangers FC Set To Host Carnival In Mackay

September 22, 2022

Mackay Rangers Football Club are finalising preparations for its annual

eight-a-side soccer tournament to be staged at Eric Homan Park at Cremorne

during the October long weekend.

With $6000 in prizemoney and titles up for grabs, football enthusiasts

are in for a treat when the two-day carnival kicks off on Saturday

October 1.

The unique eight-a-side concept is an Open Men’s and Women’s competition for players aged 17 years and older, drawing teams from far and wide including Sarina, Yeppoon, Rockhampton, Hall Creek, Emerald, Townsville, Innisfail, Cairns, Brisbane, Toowoomba and Sunshine Coast.

An added highlight is the Penalty Shootout competition which is

traditionally staged on the Saturday night when participating teams put

forward a goalkeeper and striker to compete for $150 cash.

Mackay Rangers boast a proud 54 year history in the Football Queensland Whitsunday Coast Premier League Association where they have annexed numerous championship titles and produced a host of talent among the Men’s and Women’s grades.

The Carnival is traditionally run each year on the October long weekend

with round fixtures and finals held over the Saturday and Sunday and is

one of only a handful of senior competitive Football Gala events that

are staged in Queensland.

For further details and registration inquiries contact Mackay Rangers FC

eight-a-side co-ordinator Andrew Susani 0400 000 990.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Read More

Bridge Weekly Results

September 22, 2022

Monday 12 September 22 – Under and Overs Teams Event

1st Under - Angela Welks and Cheryl Machen, Overs – David Ting and Karin Le Roux

2nd Under – Griffin Bancroft and Marylin Wilson – Nicoll, Overs – Terrence Sheedy and Janelle Conroy

Tuesday Evening – 13 September 2022 – 3 Table One Winner Green Points

1st Terrence Sheedy / Helen Van Den Broek

2nd Janelle Conroy / Eric Leivesley

3rd Janel Hansen / Diane Morgan

Wednesday 14 September 22 – 8 Table Mitchell

1st Janet Hansen / Del Ryan 1st Sandra Morris / Jan Harris

2nd Josie Cowley / Barbara Tait 2nd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell

3rd Karin Le Roux / Nancy Wix 3rd Noel Bugeia / Doone Mitchell

4th Ming Ting / David Ting

1st Mick King / Patricia Garner

2nd Graeme Smith / Diane Stokes

3rd Ken Seaniger / Robert Carless

Thursday 15 September 2022 – 4 Table One Winner

Friday 16 September 22 – 9 Table Mitchell Green Points

N/S E/W

1st Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia 1st Lorna Shuttlewood / Karin Le Roux

2nd Graeme Smith / Nancy Wix 2nd Julie O’Neill / Ann Whitmore

3rd Monica Darley / Del Ryan 3rd Susan Wright / Clare Wallace

4th Marie McGuire / Diane Stokes 4th David Ting / Ming Ting

Saturday 17 September 22 – 10 Table Mitchell Green Points

N/S E/W

1st Ken Seaniger / Terrence Sheedy 1st Frances Brown / Alan Brown

2nd Christine Nice / Faye Wright 2nd Janelle Conroy / Robert Carless

3rd Geoff Taylor / Del Ryan 3rd Diane Stokes / Ann Whitmore

4th Janine Rogers/ Mick King 4th David Ting / Ming Ting

5th Doone Mitchell / Lorna Shuttlewood 5th Susan Wright / Patricia Garner

Read More

Wanderers Under 17 Premiership Triumph

September 22, 2022

With an abundance of natural sporting skill in its ranks, long

established St Patrick’s College remains a rugby league stronghold in

the Mackay region.

Having chalked up two Grand Final appearances in both the prestigious

Confraternity Shield Rugby League and Aaron Payne Cup secondary schools

competitions this season, the depth of talent has never been stronger.

This was evident when the Wanderers club squared off with Northern

Suburbs Devils in the recent Mackay and District Junior League Under 17

Grand Final in Mackay.

No less than 18 members of the St Patrick’s College first grade Class

of 2022 featured in the title decider with Wanderers claiming the

premiership honours after a stirring 24-18 victory.

Talented Wanderers’ five eighth Ethan Van Kerkwyk was judged best

player on the ground after a superb display in the number six jumper –

igniting the attack with his sharp running and creating opportunities

with clever passes and a sound kicking game.

Van Kerkwyk was one of 15 St Patrick’s top grade players in a powerful Wanderers line-up that also included boom hooker Xavier Kerrisk, fullback Kai Simon, half back Will Shears, back rowers Hudson Galletly and Jack Clark and lock forward Reece Morris.

Other St Patrick’s students that helped the Wanderers lift the Under

17 trophy were centre Leo Gupwell, props Patrick Shanks and Oscar

Tweddle, centre William Veitch, Lachlan Cocco, forwards Campbell

Grisan-Hodges and Hunter Harris and 16-year-old Jeff Peady.

St Patrick’s young gun Jaxon Purdue spearheaded the Devils’ title

charge along with school colleagues in lock forward Levi Love and second

rower Tyler Shandiman.

Playmaker Purdue gave Norths an early 12-0 lead when he collected a try

double and booted the extras inside the opening 16 minutes.

Soon after the Wanderers put points on the board with a Simon penalty

goal before strong running centre Veitch (24th minute) and back rower

Clark (31st minute) burst through for tries to set up a 14-12 advantage.

When the dynamic Shears scooted over for his side’s third try after

48 minutes that was converted by Simon and the Wanderers had surged ahead

20-12.

Nippy hooker Braedyn Roberts kept the Devils in the hunt when he

burrowed over for a second half try in the 55th minute with Purdue

potting the extras.

Grisan-Hodges responded minutes later when he crashed over for a

deserved try to seal the premiership for Phillip Davies’ well-drilled

charges.

Wanderers had trump cards in Van Kerkwyk, Simon, Shears and Kerrisk –

all part of a formidable St Patrick’s College spine – while the gifted Purdue was at his classy best for Norths until sustaining an injury late in the first half.

Impact forwards Levi Love and Tyler Shandiman turned in wholehearted displays for the Devils, who suffered only two losses during the preliminary rounds to finish minor premiers on 22 points and with the best defensive record in the competition.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas.

Read More

Pioneer Swimming Club Opens Season With A Splash

September 22, 2022

Pioneer Swimming Club held its first club night of the season on Thursday, 8 September 2022 at the Pioneer Swim Centre.  The night was a great start to the season with returning swimmers excited to welcome many new members and their families to the club – sharing a barbeque and an evening full of fun racing.

There were many personal bests achieved – swimmers having shaved seconds off their previous season’s times, several swimmers challenging themselves by taking on distances they had never attempted in a race setting before and even one new member overheard boasting how proud they were to have made new friends.

The club will be hosting its long course carnival on 1 and 2 October 2022 at the Pioneer Swim Centre.  If any families are thinking about making the plunge into the sport of swimming, this would be a great event to attend and experience the excitement and fun this sport brings, even if just to observe for the weekend.

The club will also continue to hold an almost weekly club night and we encourage families to “come and try” Pioneer Swimming Club.  Simply contact the club either via Facebook or email the club secretary, Tahnie Malagueno, secretary@pioneerswimclub.com.au.

Read More

Sarina Ladies Bowls Celebrates 80 Years

September 22, 2022

Five past presidents were among 93 bowlers who celebrated the 80th anniversary of Sarina Ladies Bowls Club.

The roll-up included 78 bowlers from clubs throughout the district, four past members and extra guests.

A two-hour game of bowls was followed with a little entertainment from several Sarina lady members, then a lovely lunch and cent sale to finish the day.

PHOTOS:

1:

Sarina Ladies Bowls Club president Rita Hughes, centre, with Mackay District president Lynn Jackson and Bowls Queensland representative Colleen Ryan at the club’s 80th anniversary celebrations. Photos: Contributed

2:

Mackay District president Lynn Jackson and Sarina president Rita Hughes cut the cake

3:

Sarina Ladies Bowls Club bowlers at the club’s 80th anniversary celebrations.

Read More

On The Green At Goosies

September 22, 2022

The Past Presidents Day, ladies vs men, held at Goosies last Monday was a huge success, with all 16 rinks filled. Once again men won the day, and all present voted to continue this event annually. Play was followed by nibblies.

There is a “Come and Try” day being held at Goosies club on Tuesday, 11th October commencing at 6pm. Please register at the club at 5.30pm. This will be a free fun evening, giving any prospective bowlers a chance to try the sport. Bowls will be supplied, and all ages are welcome.

Our annual prizegiving dinner for both ladies and men will be held on Monday, October 24. Tickets will be available shortly from reception.

Social Bowls

Monday mixed pairs winners were Graham Moore and Don Agnew, followed by Gloria Sam and Helen Rose. Lucky draws were won by Phyllis Morgan and Terry Willey.

Wednesday ladies’ day was won by Lois Deguara, Sandra Sommerfeld and Ann Bailey, with Daphne Offield, Jean Comelli and Margaret Armitage in second place. Great to see Margaret back playing after a long layoff due to ill health.

Friday mixed pairs winners were Asko Helenius and president, Eric Galletly. Lucky draw winners were Lydia McCarthy and Jean Schmidtke, followed by visitors, R and D. McClay. Tony Allsop missed the $500 kitty toucher by about 25cm.

Saturday men’s day was taken out by John Priest and Ray McCarthy with Alan Cooney and Darren Addie filling second place. Andrew Coates and Ernie Sealy won the jackpot.

Contributed by Tony Allsop.

Read More

Huge Squad Heads North For BMX State Championships

September 22, 2022

46 BMX riders from Mackay and District BMX Club are travelling to Cairns this week to compete in the Auscycling Queensland State Championships.

The Championships will be held on Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 September at Cairns BMX Club.

The Mackay riders are hoping to bring home a prestigious Q plate, to celebrate their state ranking.

Mini Wheeler Mia Moy, 4, is the club’s youngest member competing, with Club President Brett Wilson, Chris Bolger, Adam Mustapha and Brendan Knights, showing the younger riders how it’s done.

Riders competing for the prestigious Superclass title include Brock de Silva and Tristyn Kronk.

Chasing the Junior Superclass Men’s title are Tyler Morgan, Connor Parish, Tyler Smith and Brodie Wilson.

Sarah Tickle will compete for the Junior Superclass Women’s title.

Read More

Mighty Magpies Outclass Brahmans to capture U/13s league premiership

September 22, 2022

Belief and will power have propelled the Magpies Under 13 rugby league

team to a stunning premiership triumph in the Mackay and District Junior

League competition.

The Magpies capped a memorable season after turning ‘giant killers’

by toppling the previously undefeated Proserpine Brahmans 28-0 in the

recent Grand Final at the Mackay Junior League Fields.

All conquering Proserpine – who dominated their age division all

season – saved their worst performance until last.

They were rattled from the outset by a determined Magpies side that

tackled like trojans and bustled the minor premiers into error with

swarming defence and an excellent match plan.

Promising Magpies second rower Tyran Attard was the best player on

ground – ripping the Brahmans’ defence to shreds with his powerful

running and clever off loads and nabbing three tries to earn the

official Player of the Match award.

Attard stamped his mark by crashing over for two first half tries in

the 8th and 25th minutes with five eighth Nate Frost converting and

booting a penalty goal to give the Magpies a handy 14-0 lead at the

break.

When back rower Luke Clarke, Attard and fullback Marik Srsen posted

three second half tries in the space of 14 minutes there was no stopping

the marauding Magpies outfit.

“I couldn’t be more proud of the boys”, beamed winning Magpies

coach Michael Muscat post-match.

“The team was busted for much of the season with injuries to key

players but found a way to get the job done.

“Our match plan was to slow down the ruck and apply constant pressure

to their go-to players which they did with tremendous effect.

“The boys have had some great tussles with Proserpine over the years

and really believed they could go all the way and win the competition.”

In a superb team effort the Magpies’ tough-tackling forward pack laid

the foundations for victory with classy halves Frost and half back Isaac

McFarlane and the inspirational Srsen spearheading the attack.

Star utility Darcy Cabassi – deputising for injured hooker and

skipper Mason Muscat – created havoc with his darting runs and snappy

service on the fringes.

It was a bitter pill to swallow for the Proserpine colts who recorded

three wins over the Magpies (26-14, 12-10 and 30-14 in the major semi

final) before the Grand Final showdown.

The Brahmans finished undefeated minor premiers on 26 points ahead of

the Wanderers (20 points) and Magpies (19 points) and during the season

scored a massive 510 points while conceding only 108.

Turning point for the Magpies was the 12-10 loss to Brahmans in the

final preliminary round at Proserpine Junior Sporting Complex – a

match that could have gone either way.

“It was after that game that the boys started to believe they could

hold their own against the Brahmans and gained plenty of confidence in

the lead into the finals,” said coach Muscat.

The nucleus of the Magpies team has played together since forming back

in Under 7s with Michael at the helm.

During the past seven seasons both the Brahmans and Magpies have

dominated the Mackay and District Junior League age divisions through to

Under 12s and have built a keen rivalry.

“As coach I’ve watched the team develop over the years and there is

a strong bond amongst them which is evident when they play,” said

Michael.

“The Grand Final victory is something they’ll cherish forever.”

Four of the Magpies’ top prospects – Srsen, Frost, McFarlane and

hooker Mason Muscat were selected to participate in the Brisbane Broncos

Junior Academy train-on squad where they have undergone extra fitness

and skills work under an elite coaching panel.

The Magpies’ premiership-winning Under 13 squad was: Marik Srsen

(captain), Charlie Cochrane, Johnny Ziegeler, Austin Armitage, Griffin

Borg, Nate Frost, Isaac McFarlane, Sangwani Chinula, Luke Clarke, Tyran

Attard, Joshua Kunst, Mason Muscat (captain – injured); Darcy Cabassi,

Cooper Elliott; Braithe Williams, Zac Robinson, Hunter Wood, David

Phineasa, Ngatimakea Tuiravakai, Jazon Chammen; Coach: Michael Muscat;

Manager Kylie Muscat; Trainers: Denis Clarke, Russell Ziegeler.

Contributed with thanks to Chris Karas

Read More

Rugby Final Wraps Up Inaugural Women’s Season

September 22, 2022

The growing popularity of women’s rugby union was on display last Saturday as the Women’s Opens Grand Final was played between Kuttabul Bokettes and Proserpine Whitsunday Raiders.

A round-robin tournament was played between the Bokettes, Raiders and Slade Point Slashers earlier in the day with the Kuttabul and Proserpine Whitsunday clubs finishing on top to face off in the grand final.

The ultimate match was a one-sided affair, with the Bokettes scoring two tries in each half to win 26-0.

The grand final wrapped up the first ever season of women’s rugby in the Mackay region.

Bokettes captain Miranda Davidson said she couldn’t be prouder of her team.

“We’ve got girls from all different backgrounds … so for those girls to come out and have a crack and to see them develop over the season has been pretty impressive,” she said.

“We also have some girls that are juniors, 17-year-olds stepping up and playing in the senior division, too, which is pretty exceptional stuff.”

Miranda hopes to see the competition grow over the coming seasons.

“I really want to shout out to all the clubs that have had a crack at women’s union this season and all the coaches because the coaches have been by far the driving force,” she said.

It was Sharne Adams’ first season with the Bokettes after playing rugby league for Magpies and being invited to play by friends.

“Two of my mates from there (Magpies) are union girls, they have a union background,” she said.

With union on Saturdays and league on Sundays, Sharne’s weekends were all about footy and she says both are getting more popular.

“The growth’s been really good,” said Sharne.

“It’s just onwards and upwards from here.”

Sharne’s daughter Adelle has been playing league for three years and started come-and-try union sessions this year.

“I’ve learnt what you do when you get tackled,” she said.

She also learnt the difference between league and union tackles.

“You try and get the ball, but you can’t go passed the ball,” she said.

“If you go passed the ball it doesn’t count.”

Adelle says she looks forward to following in Sharne’s footsteps and playing club rugby.

Read More

Suns Shine In The Sunshine

September 22, 2022

Mackay turned out in force to watch the stars of the AFLW take to Great Barrier Reef Arena last Saturday.

It was the Gold Coast Suns facing off against St Kilda, with both sides looking to bounce back from big defeats in round four of the 2022 competition.

With the sun shining above, fans of all ages took to the arena for the match, with mums, dads, boys and girls all donning their favourite guernseys.

Great Barrier Reef had previously hosted three elite women’s matches since the partnership between the Suns and Mackay Regional Council began in 2019; a partnership that was extended for four years in July.

“The Suns have made Mackay our second home for our AFLW team and we’ve had great support from the region every time we visit,” said Gold Coast Suns Chief Executive Mark Evans.

“We’re committed to bringing marquee AFLW matches to Great Barrier Reef Arena and continuing to grow women’s football in the region, which has seen a 50 per cent participation increase since 2018.”

AFLW Returns To Mackay

The Gold Coast Suns eclipsed St Kilda in Mackay on the weekend, regaining their confidence after a 73-point thrashing at the hands of the Brisbane Lions the week before.

While the first major went the way of the Saints in the 7th minute, it was to be their only goal until the last quarter, with the Suns dominating the majority of the game.

The Suns had the match all but won in the third, keeping the Saints scoreless and slotting three goals of their own.

While St Kilda finished with a strong last quarter, the Suns were able to hang on, winning 5.12 (42) to 4.4 (28), claiming their second win of the season.

The Suns’ Charlie Rowbottom proved why she was picked first in the 2021 draft, collecting a game-high 30 touches, six clearances and laid nine tackles.

Kalinda Howarth also turned it on, booting Gold Coast's first goal to finish with two majors and 22 possessions.

Howarth, who is of Indigenous descent, celebrated her first goal with a special dance as the Suns wore their First Nations jumper.

Local stars Lauren Bella and Wallis Randell both performed well in front of their home crowds, with six and 11 disposals respectively.

Bianca Jakobsson was the Saints' leading ball-winner with 19 possessions, while key forward Caitlin Greiser slotted two goals to be St Kilda's only multiple goalkicker.

Gold Coast coach Cameron Joyce said he was impressed with his team’s performance.

"We knew the Saints had come in with some decent form and held Melbourne for the last three quarters as well, which I think can get underestimated,” he said.

“Just the way our girls went around the contest and were able to then get the ball forward for us and give us a chance to score, it was really pleasing."

The AFLW fixture is the first of many elite games coming to Great Barrier Reef Arena this spring, with the ground to host nine WBBL matches over a week in October.

Image: The Gold Coast Suns took on St Kilda at Great Barrier Reef Arena on Saturday to claim their second win of the season. Photos supplied: Gold Coast Suns

Read More

Brave Brothers Capture Under 20’s Premiership

September 15, 2022

Historic Brothers Leprechauns are the Mackay & District Rugby League Under 20 champions for 2022.

A last-minute field goal by scheming half back Alex Lawton clinched the title for the Leprechauns after they recorded a gripping 25-24 Grand Final victory over the Magpies at the Mackay Junior Rugby League Fields.

Comprising several current and former Mercy College and St Patrick’s College Mackay students and staff, the Brothers contingent showed their champion qualities to bring home the trophy and cap a fruitful season.

For rookie senior coach Shane Mau, it was a maiden premiership to savour.

Brothers – who were formed back in 1920 - are one of the longest established clubs in the Mackay & District Rugby League competition.

The Leprechauns boast a proud 102-year history in the Mackay region along with the famous Magpies club that participated in the inaugural competition back in 1919.

Both clubs turned on a classic contest in the trophy decider with playmaker Lawton’s crucial one-pointer proving the difference.

The capable Lawton was named best on ground by officials and capped a memorable 2022 when presented with the Under 20 Player of the Year award for the best and fairest player in the competition.

Other Brothers players to impress were interchange forward Patrick Hoare, who menaced the Magpies with his bustling runs and deft off-loads; ball playing lock Ethan Roberts and strong running back rower and skipper Tyler Parish in a mighty team effort.

Hoare and Roberts are both staff members at Mercy College and turned in tireless displays in the pressure cooker conditions.

The Magpies opened the scoring after three minutes when half back Blake Kynaston crossed for a try that was converted by hooker Jaxn Sign.

But Brothers quickly established a 12-6 lead when Parish and centre Hudson Camilleri grabbed tries in the space of seven minutes with goalkicker Lawton adding the extras.

Magpies centre Mackenzie Novosel levelled the scores with a converted try after 15 minutes before Brothers winger Andrew Manera scooted over for his team’s third try to give the Leprechauns a 16-12 advantage at the break.

Brothers extended their lead to 22-12 after the interval when forward Elliott McLeod burst over for a vital try but the Magpies clawed their way back into the match with second half tries by forward James Kelleher.

At 22-all, rival kickers Lawton (64th minute) and Sign (69th minute) traded penalty goals before superboot Lawton proved the hero when he potted a memorable field goal just 60 seconds later to seal another Brothers’ premiership.

Other former and current Mercy College and St Patrick’s College students in the triumphant Brothers squad included centres Camilleri and Patrick Vella, Manera, five eighth Corben Becker, back rower Ryan McCowan, Reece Morris, prop Ryan Morris, Alex Attard, utility Ethan Van Kerkwyk and boom hooker Xavier Kerrisk.

Magpies players that attended either Mercy College or St Patrick’s College were playmaker Kynaston, utility Henry Thorpe and winger Coby Arthur.

By Chris Karas

Brothers’ 2022 premiership winning Under 20 squad (pictured) includes Dawson Harch, Ryan Hanson, Hudson Camilleri, Patrick Vella, Andrew Manera, Corben Becker, Alex Lawton, Ethan Roberts, Tyler Parish (captain), Ryan McCowan, Ryan Morris, Mitchell Cargill, Alex Attard; Reece Morris, Patrick Hoare, Pat Hall, Elliott McLeod, Ethan Van Kerkwyk, Xavier Kerrisk and Clay Nolan; Shane Mau (coach)

Read More

Winners Galore at the Mackay Contract Bridge Barometer Pairs

September 15, 2022

Eighteen pairs competed in the Mackay Barometer Pairs on the weekend of September 3 and 4 with the winners pictured.

Mackay winners in the A section: 2nd Diane Morgan & Eric Leivesley, 3rd David & Ming Ting

Winners in the B section: 1st Lorna Shuttlewood & Doone Mitchell, 3rd Debra & Eric Goodchild

Winners in the C section: 1st Helen Van Den Broek & Anne Lutz, 2nd Sandy Patterson & Vic Mason, 3rd Noel Saunders & Mary Rose Ramsden

Read More

Widdup Undefeated In State Titles

September 15, 2022

Mackay’s Emma Widdup’s Queensland Veterans Table Tennis Championships form continued into this week’s Tuesday night table tennis fixtures final.

After being undefeated in singles in the Queensland titles, Emma lost only one match all season and led her Alpha teammates Robbie Richards and Neil Brown to a 6-5 win over the Charlie team of Josh Brown, Andrew McHugh and Steven Whiting.

The Charlies led 5-4 after Steven won a nail-biting battle with Robbie -2, -11, 9, 6, 10 but Alpha came home to win the final two matches and take the final. Steven also featured in a marathon with Neil, winning -5, 3, 8, -8, 9.

Allan Edwards, George Camilleri and Rhonda Payne teamed to win the division 2 final 7-4 over Peter Goodson, Lee Brake and Kevin Scates.

The match was 4-all going into the final round of singles, but wins by George, Rhonda and Allan over Kevin, Peter and Lee gave them victory. The closest match of the night was Rhonda’s win over Peter -10, 8, 9, -6, 8.

Charlie (Jye Callander, Roy Murray and Noreen Fredericksen) won the division 3 final over Alpha (Simon Hogan, Tiffany Camilleri) 9-2.

Noreen and Simon played a lengthy battle, Noreen up 8, -6, -10, 7, 9.

Emma, Graham Drury and Noreen won the leading player awards.

The annual Mackay Closed championships will be played this month, with graded events on Tuesday and veterans on Thursday. Contact Donna 0400 769 560 for details.

By Charlie Payne

Emma Widdup in action at the table. Photo credit: Charlie Payne

Read More

Sue’s Serve A Winner For Jan Meng Memorial

September 15, 2022

Sue Philp’s serve of the day won the honours in the Jan Meng Memorial Doubles tournament at the Mackay Table Tennis Centre.

Sue teamed with Steve Mathieson to win over Branko Vucurovic and Kim Daffy in straight games, but you could say she had a bit of luck.

Her final serve was going long, but just touched the edge to give victory 9, 8, 8.

Roy Murray and Helen Ware won the consolation final over Bryan Marshall and David Butler 1, -10, 4, 10.

The popular event is held annually in memory of the late Jan Meng, who was a long-time organizer of the Tuesday morning table tennis fixtures.

The Avril Hodges Memorial Trophy annual Tuesday morning championships was played last Tuesday, September 13.

By Charlie Payne

Sue Philp and Steve Mathieson hold aloft the Jan Meng Memorial Doubles table tennis trophy, with runners-up Branko Vucurovic and Kim Daffy. Photo credit: Charlie Payne

Read More

On The Greens At Goosies

September 15, 2022

Monday morning mixed pairs winners were Michele Stockton and Kees Struik followed by Sandra Sommerfeld and Elaine Buckton. Lucky draw winners were M. Leotta and Robert Hall.

Wednesday ladies’ day was taken out by S. Gilbert and Michele Stockton. Runners up was the triple of Lesley Baumgarten, Narell Schmidtke and Joyce Camilleri.

Thursday mixed pairs winners were Margaret Fogg and Brian Perrin. Darrell Kane and Col Carey came second. Greens vouchers were won by Ian McDonald, Bruce McCubben and Hilary Jones-Rowen.

Friday mixed pairs best card and $75 each went to Doug Giddings and Tony Allsop, who has just returned from holiday. The break obviously did him good. Lucky draws went to Asko Helenius and Rob Hobbs for the winners, and Andrew Coates and Margaret Creese in the second round.

Saturday men’s pairs day winners were Mick Mackenzie and Glen Royes,  with Col Carey and Vic Gaudion runners up.

Contributed by Tony Allsop

Darrell Kane in action

Joyce Camilleri does not drop her bowl

Read More

The Sausages Weren’t The Only Things Sizzling Last Sunday

September 15, 2022

Whilst many local runners enjoyed the 28km and 56km Whitsunday Trail Fest at Airlie Beach last weekend, a social run and sausage sizzle was hosted by Mackay Road Runners at John Breen Park.

Approximately thirty runners enjoyed the optional 1,2, or 3 loop options consisting of 2.3km per loop. The fresh morning temperatures and sunny conditions turned on a beautiful day for the scenic vistas of the Gooseponds parklands as runners set off around 7am.  

Darrin Pullen was in fine form scorching over the course with talented junior runner, Millie Bishop who also set a sizzling pace. Welcome back to runners who joined the very social avid bunch including Stuart Sprott, Peter Ford, Alana and Vivian Knesevic, Ollie and Alleny Gorrin, Jan Smith and Werner Van Der Linde. Jose Short, Julie Whibley, and Teresa Hackney enjoyed the course after recent marathon efforts in other events.

Full results for the Whitsunday Trail Fest Airlie Beach were not to hand at time of print, however, there was much excitement from Mackay ladies, Tahnee Malagueno, Ainslie Heinke and Jaylene Harrison, who took out the female team event.

This Sunday’s Shields Stampede 5km and 12km event commencing 4pm will be hosted at the residence of life members Merv and Wendy Shields at 21 Karl Langer Crescent, Mt Pleasant.

Contributed by Janelle Tilse

Jose Short (obscured at left), Darrin Pullen (centre) and Millie Biship (right) lead the charge from the start in the multiloop Gooseponds Circuit

David Isbister (left) enjoying the Gooseponds Circuit in perfectly cool and sunny running conditions

Julie Whibley enjoying the scenic vistas of the Gooseponds Circuit. Photos supplied: Janelle Tilse

Read More

Your FREE Voice In Print

SARINA -  WALKERSTON – MIRANI – MARIAN – PAGET – OORALEA – MACKAY CITY – MACKAY NORTH – SLADE POINT – ANDERGROVE – BEACONSFIELD – NORTHERN BEACHES – FARLEIGH – MT OSSA – SEAFORTH – KUTTABUL - CALEN – BLOOMSBURY – PROSERPINE – CANNONVALE – AIRLIE BEACH – BOWEN – COLLINSVILLE – NEBO – MORANBAH

Locally Owned. Community Loved.

Subscribe Free