What a week!
Terrence Sheedy won the Presidents Shield Trophy after three weeks of play with three different partners. Terrence’s consistency had him in the lead over all three weeks, ultimately leading to his win.
After three weeks of hotly contested play and three different winners over the three weeks of play, Ian and Carol Gaskell won the Mackay Novice Pairs.
Meanwhile, Jan Harris and Richard Wix took out the Australian Wide (Mackay) Restricted Pairs <300pts.
Mackay Presidents Shield
1st Terrence Sheedy – Partners -Noel Bugeia, Janelle Conroy, Geoff Taylor
2nd Monica Darley – Partners – Richard Wix, Nancy Martin, Tere Wotherspoon
3rd Janelle Conroy – Partners – Robert Carless, Terrence Sheedy, Alan Brown
Saturday 29 October – Presidents Shield Week 3 of 3 Green Points
N/S
1st Doone Mitchell / Marilin Robins
2nd Diane Stokes / Joy Brunette
3rd Jan Harris / Geoffrey Patterson
4th Nancy Wix / Griffin Bancroft
E/W
1st Monica Darley / Tere Wotherspoon
2nd Debra Goodchild / Eric Goodchild
3rd Ian Cruickshank / Noel Saunders
4th Ken Seaniger / Robert Carless
Sunday 30 October – Novice Pairs Week 3 of 3
1st Mary Cruickshank / Noel Saunders
2nd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell
3rd Anne Lutz / Diane Stokes
Mackay Novice Championship Pairs Winners
1st Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell
2nd Anne Lutz / Diane Stokes
3rd Annie Lynch / Sandra Morris
Tuesday 24 October – Australian Wide Pairs <300 Pts - Mackay
1st Jan Harris / Richard Wix
2nd Mary Cruickshank / Ian Cruickshank
3rd Carol Gaskell / Ian Gaskell
4th Sandra Morris / Patricia Garner
5th Griffin Bancroft / Marilyn Wilson-Nicholl
6th Susan Ross / Vicki Howard
Monday 24 October – 6 Table One Winner
1st Joy Robinson / Thelma Caruana
2nd Edward Kliese / Diane Stokes
3rd Jan Harris / Richard Wix
Tuesday Evening 25 October – 4 Table One Winner
1st Richard Wix / Eric Goodchild
2nd Eric Leivesley / Diane Stokes
3rd Janine Rodgers / Nancy Wix
Wednesday 26 October – 9 Table Mitchell Green Points
1st Robert Carless / Joy Robinson
2nd Geoff Taylor / Ted Cullinan
3rd Anne Lutz / Gwen Liddell
1st Diane Holewa / Max Holewa
2nd Ian Cruickshank / Antonia Tarradas
3rd Frances Brown / Janet Hansen
Thursday Evening 27 October – 4 Table One Winner
1st Janelle Conroy / Pamela Finger
2nd Frances Brown / Ann Whitmore
3rd Terrence Sheedy / Noel Bugeia
Friday 28 October – 7 Table One Winner
1st Tere Wotherspoon / Monica Darley
2nd Joy Robinson / Geoff Taylor
3rd Max Holewa / Diane Holewa